異方性(垂直方向と水平方向で性質が異なる)

English translation: anisotropy

23:30 May 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 異方性(垂直方向と水平方向で性質が異なる)
Just looking for a standard translation of 異方性. The parenthesis explain the meaning clearly, but I couldn't find a decent standard translation.
Ruth Sato
United States
English translation:anisotropy
Explanation:
the antonym is "isotropy".
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
ALthough Kathy and Yumom gave very similar answers, I chose this answer based on the grammar since this is an noun rather than a adjective.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anisotropy
yumom
2 +3anisotropic
KathyT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anisotropic


Explanation:
Definitions of anisotropic on the Web:
* Not possessing the same properties in all directions (the opposite of isotropic). Because of its fibrous structure wood is anisotropic.
www3.sympatico.ca/3jdw8/glossary.htm

* Showing differences of property or of effect in different directions.
www.mpoweruk.com/glossary.htm

* not the same in all directions
www.cs.cmu.edu/~ph/meshgloss.html

* (an·iso·trop·ic) (an-i”so-trop´ik) [aniso- + tropic] 1. having unlike properties in different directions, as in any unit lacking spherical symmetry. 2. doubly refracting or having a double polarizing power.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I meant to say "a" noun rather than "an" adjective.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Agree. This property can even apply to such things as computer screens, crystals and chemical filters. I believe that, between us, we have now supplied relatively decent answers to all of the asker's current questions. Yatta!
51 mins

agree  cinefil: http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jsms/55/2/55_183/_articl...
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anisotropy


Explanation:
the antonym is "isotropy".


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/等方的と異方的
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ALthough Kathy and Yumom gave very similar answers, I chose this answer based on the grammar since this is an noun rather than a adjective.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003320098/en/
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search