電解板

English translation: Electrolytic Plate

23:27 May 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 電解板
Just wondering if "electrolytic plate" is the proper standard translation for this.
Ruth Sato
United States
English translation:Electrolytic Plate
Explanation:
Electrolytic Plate is right.
See the URL below.
Anode is not appropriate because it can be both anode and cathode.
Selected response from:

summereye
Grading comment
Thank you summereye! This is the confirmation that I needed because "anode" was used in another way in the same document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Electrode
Jason Kang
3Electrolytic Plate
summereye
2 +1anode
KathyT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anode


Explanation:
碳术语辞典
眼科用炭材料, Ophthalmic carbon material, 眼科用炭素材(がんかようたんそざい .... 油处理电解板, Oil treated anode, 油処理電解板(あぶらしょりでんかいばん) ...
carbon.imr.ac.cn/carbonglossary/y.htm -

碳术语辞典
石墨电解板, Graphite anode, 黒鉛電解板(こくえんでんかいばん) .... 受主型缺陷, Acceptor type defect, アクセプター型欠陥(がたけっかん), Mrozowski模型, ...
carbon.imr.ac.cn/carbonglossary/s.htm -

碳术语辞典- 化工特翻组- 『 咖啡山』 - 咖啡日语论坛- Powered by Discuz!
板式发热体, Plate type heating element, 板状発熱体(ばんじょうはつねつたい), 发热体 .... 长寿命电解板, Long-life anode, ロングライフ電解板(でんかいばん) ...
www.coffeejp.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=135058&highlight= -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: graphite anode?http://www.tanso.org/search/index.php?magazine_num=24&do_sea...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, cinefil-sama.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electrolytic Plate


Explanation:
Electrolytic Plate is right.
See the URL below.
Anode is not appropriate because it can be both anode and cathode.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/JP06267569.html
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-free/11294849/Copper_Cathode_...
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you summereye! This is the confirmation that I needed because "anode" was used in another way in the same document.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electrode


Explanation:
If the 'plate' should be emphasized, electrolytic plate is correct. However, as in well-known, classicla experiment, the fact both of the plate gain electrical property should be focused, the 'electrode' would be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-19 16:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word 'plate' is required, consider 'electrosis plate', too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-19 16:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say 'electrolysis plate'.

Jason Kang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search