青松の煙の煤

English translation: soot from the smoke of green pines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:青松の煙の煤
English translation:soot from the smoke of green pines
Entered by: KathyT

23:20 May 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 青松の煙の煤
This phrase is relating to the history of carbon. My main question is if anyone knows the proper translation for 青松. I would like to find the English instead of just translating it as "Aomatsu". Any help would be appreciated.
Ruth Sato
United States
soot from the smoke of green pines
Explanation:
青松 is generally just 'green pine'

[PDF]
風景
green pines trees, and, to the west, plentiful hills and flatland forests. ... 白砂青松の景勝地です。 笨. 東海まつり. みこしが練り歩き、東海音頭が心を躍ら ...
www.vill.tokai.ibaraki.jp/soumu/resource/5048/P8-9.pdf

Kanji Search - 青
1 あおがえる aogaeru (n) green (tree) frog,. 青ざめる 7706 ... 白砂青松. 1 はくしゃせいしょう hakushaseishou white sand and green pines, ...
nihongo.j-talk.com/parser/search/kanjisearch.php?pick=4044 -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Green pine
Will Matter
3 +1soot from the smoke of green pines
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soot from the smoke of green pines


Explanation:
青松 is generally just 'green pine'

[PDF]
風景
green pines trees, and, to the west, plentiful hills and flatland forests. ... 白砂青松の景勝地です。 笨. 東海まつり. みこしが練り歩き、東海音頭が心を躍ら ...
www.vill.tokai.ibaraki.jp/soumu/resource/5048/P8-9.pdf

Kanji Search - 青
1 あおがえる aogaeru (n) green (tree) frog,. 青ざめる 7706 ... 白砂青松. 1 はくしゃせいしょう hakushaseishou white sand and green pines, ...
nihongo.j-talk.com/parser/search/kanjisearch.php?pick=4044 -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is probably the best answer, but I wanted to make sure because where I am from, we also have "blue pines". I know that Japanese 青 is often translated as green especially when it comes to flora, so I just wanted to check. Thanks for your input. I'll grade this one soon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Writing my answer while you posted yours. Agree.
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green pine


Explanation:
For lack of a better term I would simply translate this as 'Green pine'. Both Jim Breen's online dictionary and the Nelson kanji dictionary use this exact phrase as the translation of "Aomatsu / Seishoo". The Wikipedia link shows that there are numerous kinds of pines, including red pines, white pines and others so if you need something other than "Aomatsu" I would just use 'Green pine'. If need be, I would translate the whole phrase as something like "Green pine soot" or "Soot derived from Green Pine smoke". HTH.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pines_by_region
    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi?9U
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search