動作対象外

English translation: Outside the scope of operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:動作対象外
English translation:Outside the scope of operations
Entered by: KathyT

03:37 Nov 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 動作対象外
This phrase is in a chart that has various instructions on how to handle error answerbacks. What do you think would be the best way to phrase this?
Your help is much appreciated!
Joyce A
Thailand
Outside the scope of operations
Explanation:
...one suggestion.

http://www.google.com/search?q="outside the scope of operati...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy! By the way, who is the distinguised warrior figure on the icon you are using?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Outside the scope of operations
KathyT
2out of the operating range
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outside the scope of operations


Explanation:
...one suggestion.

http://www.google.com/search?q="outside the scope of operati...


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy! By the way, who is the distinguised warrior figure on the icon you are using?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Rusu
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Renata.

agree  Ruth Sato: exactly!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
out of the operating range


Explanation:
out of the operating range/limit

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search