おことわり

English translation: Caution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:おことわり
English translation:Caution
Entered by: humbird

13:27 Dec 13, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / newspaper printing
Japanese term or phrase: おことわり
(おことわり)本説明書では、温度を制御するものと仮定して説明をいたします。
()the explanation in this manual is given by assuming a control of temperature.

correct?
kishore (X)
Caution
Explanation:
I think this おことわり is a bit stronger than just a "note".
Usually a manual deals with machine, and mishandling of it could cause injury to its user.
The manufacture naturally has to defend itself by giving necessary "caution" to cosumers or users.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NOTE:
SAKIFUKU (X)
4Caution
humbird
2proviso
cinefil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOTE:


Explanation:
NOTE: the explanation.....

この「おことわり」は、この場合、Note that this manual...というように、
他の日本語に置き換えた場合、「注記」と同じ意味に捉えて良いと思います。

SAKIFUKU (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsunori Higuchi
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caution


Explanation:
I think this おことわり is a bit stronger than just a "note".
Usually a manual deals with machine, and mishandling of it could cause injury to its user.
The manufacture naturally has to defend itself by giving necessary "caution" to cosumers or users.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proviso


Explanation:
or 'prior understanding'

pro・vi・so
*n. (pl. 〜s, 〜es) 但し書き, 条件.
リーダーズ+プラス

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search