ベロ

English translation: tab, tag, tongue

06:57 Dec 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ベロ
記録紙引き出し用ベロ
casey
United States
English translation:tab, tag, tongue
Explanation:
...like the little tab stuck to a roll of fax paper or Saran Wrap to enable the paper/wrap to be unrolled with ease.
------------
Just checked in my kitchen and the plastic wrap lists as one of the features (woohoo!!):
"Starter Tab - finds start of roll"
so how about "starter tab"?
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you. Kathy was miliseconds faster (according to my e-mail), so she gets the money...I mean points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tongue (or tab)
Kurt Hammond
3 +3tab, tag, tongue
KathyT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tab, tag, tongue


Explanation:
...like the little tab stuck to a roll of fax paper or Saran Wrap to enable the paper/wrap to be unrolled with ease.
------------
Just checked in my kitchen and the plastic wrap lists as one of the features (woohoo!!):
"Starter Tab - finds start of roll"
so how about "starter tab"?

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, both of you. Kathy was miliseconds faster (according to my e-mail), so she gets the money...I mean points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: not sure if it's a similar thing, but i found an example of using the term ベロ for a film on certain Japanese websites. i guess tab is most likely. http://www.rakuten.co.jp/mitsuba/445268/302172/512578/ -
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Kuwahara-sama.

agree  cinefil: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4671503.html
29 mins
  -> Thank you, cinefil-sama.

neutral  bishan sharma: Casey, an unrelated question, may I ask why it is sama for cinefil and san for Kuwahara?
1 hr
  -> あららら、duly noted and amended. (Were you addressing your Q to Casey or to me?) In fact, I made the same thank you response to Mr. Kuwahara earlier today, and my browser just came up with the same predictive text as I started typing his name, that's all.

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will-sama.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tongue (or tab)


Explanation:
Literal meaning is 'tongue' - here it refers to a tab or protrusion which is used to pull out the recording paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-12-15 07:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I recorded my answer exact same time as KathyT.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: with both of your explanations. -
14 mins

agree  cinefil: http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080253819
28 mins

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search