端末 (see context)

English translation: handset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:端末 (see context)
English translation:handset
Entered by: KathyT

04:38 Dec 3, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / cell phone industry lingo
Japanese term or phrase: 端末 (see context)
業界の人が携帯電話機を指して「端末」と呼んでいます。

In case of a computer, it would be referred to as a 'terminal' but can I use 'terminal' to refer to a cell phone?

If anybody has a working knowledge of the cell phone industry lingo, please advise.

Thanks in advance.
Shimpei Shimizu
handset
Explanation:
携帯端末ナビゲーションアプリケーション:世界のパーソナル ...
Mobile Handset Navigation Applications May Threaten Global Personal Nav ... 当報告書では、携帯端末ナビゲーションアプリケーションの市場および製品の概要を ... cell phones are now available that can replicate most of their capabilities. ...
www.telematicsinfo.jp/products/cg52410-mobi-handset.html

CiNii - Inter-OS Communication Mechanism for Multi-OS Mobile ...
携帯端末向けサスペンド機能利用型マルチOS環境におけるOS間通信方式(OS・ ... for Multi-OS Mobile Handset using Suspend/Resume Function [in Japanese] ... Unlike cell phone, it is difficult to avoid threats of compromising smartphone. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006781757/en
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

更に検索したところ、terminalでもよさそうだったのですが、文脈に急にterminalがでてくると、computer terminalと混乱してしまうのではと思い、handsetと訳すことにしました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2handset
KathyT
3 +2terminal
Deborah Edwards
4cell phone
Joyce A
3device
Yuki Okada
3terminal unit
cinefil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handset


Explanation:
携帯端末ナビゲーションアプリケーション:世界のパーソナル ...
Mobile Handset Navigation Applications May Threaten Global Personal Nav ... 当報告書では、携帯端末ナビゲーションアプリケーションの市場および製品の概要を ... cell phones are now available that can replicate most of their capabilities. ...
www.telematicsinfo.jp/products/cg52410-mobi-handset.html

CiNii - Inter-OS Communication Mechanism for Multi-OS Mobile ...
携帯端末向けサスペンド機能利用型マルチOS環境におけるOS間通信方式(OS・ ... for Multi-OS Mobile Handset using Suspend/Resume Function [in Japanese] ... Unlike cell phone, it is difficult to avoid threats of compromising smartphone. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006781757/en

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

更に検索したところ、terminalでもよさそうだったのですが、文脈に急にterminalがでてくると、computer terminalと混乱してしまうのではと思い、handsetと訳すことにしました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avaaid
10 hrs

agree  Raitei: Terminal is also a popular term used in the mobile phone industry.
1 day 13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal


Explanation:
I have always translated this term as "terminal" and have heard the English word "terminal" being used in the context of cell phones frequently.

Deborah Edwards
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: This is the generic technical term for this type of communication device
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom!

agree  Raitei
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Raitei!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal unit


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell phone


Explanation:
I interpreted at an NTT Docomo exhibition a few years back in Bangkok. At that time, I was instructed by the NTT coordinators to use the word "cell phone" for "tanmatsu" and vice versa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-12-03 09:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/handset

I just found the above website. It gives the definition of handset as:

(1) A synonym for cellphone. See Bluetooth handset.
(2) The part of a desktop telephone that contains the speaker and the microphone. The part you hold in your hand is the handset. See multihandset cordless and headset.

So, Kathy's "handset" and "cell phone" are essentially synonymous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-12-03 09:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the NTT Docomo exhibition was for the latest cell phones available at the time in Japan.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: I agree that this would certainly be an improvement over 'terminal' etc., but how would you suggest differentiating between 携帯(電話) and 端末 within the same text? // Seriously? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellphone - it's just the US term for mobile phone.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hi, Kathy. I'd differentiate by calling 携帯(電話) mobile phone or handphone (Wikipedia) since they are both words that have the implied meaning of being "携帯" and I'd have "端末" as cellphone.

neutral  Raitei: NTT Docomo told you that? Were they fluent English speakers? I have seen terminal and handset used quite often.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Yes, she was. She was the coordinating interpreter. I'd think that was done to unify interpreting efforts. Also like use "tanmatsu" instead of モバイル、携帯電話、etc. Just following instructions. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device


Explanation:
かえって混乱に輪をかけるみたいで済みませんが、deviceもけっこう使われます。特にお客さんの立場ではなくて、ビジネスの立場から、また電話機能の他に高度な機能を盛り込んだものはこの言葉を使う事が多いような気がします。ただどの言葉が一番適切かというのは私もなかなかわかりません。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search