足を八の字に開き

English translation: stand straight with toes slightly outward (and heels together)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:足を八の字に開き
English translation:stand straight with toes slightly outward (and heels together)
Entered by: humbird

06:16 Mar 23, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 足を八の字に開き
『クリーンルーム管理要領』という文書です。
クリーンルーム内での作業手順等について書かれたもので、該当箇所の文章は、以下の通りです。

『立ち作業の場合、足を自然に八の字に、腰を真っ直ぐに、上半身を少し前傾に傾く事。』

これも、日本語が言葉足らずなので、補うと・・・

『立ち作業の場合、足を自然に八の字に開き、腰を真っ直ぐにし、上半身を少し前傾させる事。』 といった感じです。

足(feet)を八の字に開く(する)
という意味で、英語で決まった言い方があれば、教えて頂けませんでしょうか?
(自分から見ると八の字だと、えらく内股になるので、自分から見ると、漢字の『八』の字と逆の形にして立つのだと思います。
よくバレリーナが、最初の立ちポジションで取るポーズのような感じです。
よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
stand straight with toes slightly outward (and heels together)
Explanation:
**八の字」ではなくて、『つま先側を少し広めに開いて立つ』でしょうか** ということでしたら、こういう不うになるのでは???ちょっと長々しいですけど。
で、脚は Earl さんがいうように V 字型になりますね。くっついているところがかかとです。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stand straight with toes slightly outward (and heels together)
humbird
4Stand with your feet slightly apart and at an angle, so that they resemble the letter "V"
Earl Hartman
3 +1stand with feet slightly apart
KathyT
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Yasutomo Kanazawa
バレエのポジション(足の位置)
cinefil

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand with feet slightly apart


Explanation:
If you were listening to a speech (esp. military) then you could say "stand at ease" which means basically the same thing, but as this is the stance required for *working* (performing other tasks at the same time), then this would probably be fine.
I'm sure there are many other expressions also.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ctqsx7
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: After reading Leochan-san's comments, I believe your translation best describes the posture.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Kanazawa-san.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stand with your feet slightly apart and at an angle, so that they resemble the letter "V"


Explanation:
This phrase means that the relative position and angle of your feet should resemble the relationship of the two strokes of the kanji for the number eight (八). This phrase is often used to describe the stance (足踏み) used in kyudo (弓道), traditional Japanese archery. The heels are closer together than the toes, as in the "at ease" position previously mentioned.



Earl Hartman
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand straight with toes slightly outward (and heels together)


Explanation:
**八の字」ではなくて、『つま先側を少し広めに開いて立つ』でしょうか** ということでしたら、こういう不うになるのでは???ちょっと長々しいですけど。
で、脚は Earl さんがいうように V 字型になりますね。くっついているところがかかとです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q111...

上記のリンクはスキーに関するリンクですが、スキーでも足を八の字にして滑る方法があります。英語ではsnowplowと言います。和訳するとプルークボーゲンとなります。参考になるかどうか分かりませんが、良かったら参照してみてください。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr
Reference: バレエのポジション(足の位置)

Reference information:
http://www.joy.hi-ho.ne.jp/mii21/framepage_abc.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search