34芯

English translation: 34-core

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:34芯
English translation:34-core
Entered by: conejo

01:35 Dec 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 34芯
フラットケーブルAWG28(34芯)

What would the translation be for this? Thanks.
conejo
United States
34-core
Explanation:
AMP 0-0971111-4 Cable Flat Grey AWG28/34-core 152m - SOS electronic
AMP 0-0971111-4 Cable Flat Grey AWG28/34-core 152m, AMP, Cables flat. SOS electronic - electronic components.
www.soselectronic.com/?str=371&artnum=53782
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +334-core
KathyT
3 +134-wire/34-conductor
cinefil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
34-core


Explanation:
AMP 0-0971111-4 Cable Flat Grey AWG28/34-core 152m - SOS electronic
AMP 0-0971111-4 Cable Flat Grey AWG28/34-core 152m, AMP, Cables flat. SOS electronic - electronic components.
www.soselectronic.com/?str=371&artnum=53782

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvey Beasley: Yup
3 mins

agree  roonchan
2 hrs

agree  Derek Newpor (X)
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
34-wire/34-conductor


Explanation:
an alternative

http://darisusgmbh.de/shop/product_info.php?products_id=1666...
http://www.mogami.com/paper/wire-notab.html
http://www.answers.com/topic/flat-cable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5時間 (2008-12-07 07:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.okidensen.co.jp/english/prod/cable/flat/index.htm...
http://www.okidensen.co.jp/english/prod/cable/flat/bridge_ok...



cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search