先行情報

English translation: preliminary information, advance information, preceding information, pre-release information, (文脈による)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:先行情報
English translation:preliminary information, advance information, preceding information, pre-release information, (文脈による)
Entered by: Leochan

05:50 Oct 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 社内規程(信頼性試験実施基準)
Japanese term or phrase: 先行情報
次のような文脈です。

新製品の信頼性試験は、原則として、量産試作品で実施する。
但し、**先行情報**入手のため試作品による場合も認める。

先行情報とは、以下のサイトにあるような意味です。
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:5m9nniMfGYkJ:www.titani...

英語で決った言い方があるでしょうか?
Leochan
Preliminary Information
Explanation:
I think this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-12 06:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find this expression matched to the Japanese term at both these sites:

http://www.itmedia.co.jp/lifestyle/articles/0609/25/news087....

http://izuru136.cocolog-nifty.com/indi/2006/09/finepix_s5_pr...

Another possibility might be "advance information"

Cheers
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
みなさん、お答え、コメントありがとうございました。様々な表現の仕方があるのですね。今回の文脈では、CalumRさんの表現を使わせて頂きました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2pre-release information
KathyT
3 +1Preliminary Information
CalumR
4preceding information
Anjali Awati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preceding information


Explanation:
先行情報 here means that anticipatory information can be procured from the trial products to judge the reliability of the new product.


Anjali Awati
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary Information


Explanation:
I think this might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-12 06:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find this expression matched to the Japanese term at both these sites:

http://www.itmedia.co.jp/lifestyle/articles/0609/25/news087....

http://izuru136.cocolog-nifty.com/indi/2006/09/finepix_s5_pr...

Another possibility might be "advance information"

Cheers

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
みなさん、お答え、コメントありがとうございました。様々な表現の仕方があるのですね。今回の文脈では、CalumRさんの表現を使わせて頂きました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: ;-)
28 mins
  -> Thanks Kathy, I think your term is good for this context.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-release information


Explanation:
one alternative - this is not a literal translation but would fit context such as that in the link you provided.
I'm sure there are various ways to phrase it, though.
HTH

Civilization IV Fanatics' Center: Civ4 Pre-release Information
Major fan site for the entire Sid Meier's Civilization series. Contains complete Civ news coverage, highly active forums, strategy articles, scenarios, ...
www.civfanatics.com/civ4/info/ -

Pre-Release Information About the JVC GY-HD100
Pre-Release Information About the JVC GY-HD100 an article by Chris Hurd. Discuss this topic in our GY-HD100 message board. ...
www.hdvinfo.net/articles/jvcprohd/hd100teaser.php -

Children of the Nile: Pre-release Information
Pre-release Information. This section contains information gleaned during the pre-release period and was gathered and organised by EmperorJay and Pecunia. ...
cotn.heavengames.com/info -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-12 09:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Leochan-san.
With regard to the note you posted above, I would recommend you use Calum's "Preliminary Information" (or possibly "Advance Information") for 先行情報, which does not impede on whether the product has been "released" for sale or not. (My answer will not be suitable, as you have already noted.)
"Preceding information" doesn't make sense in this context unless you specify what is being preceded, although I agree with the explanation given by Anjali-san.

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: or 'advance information'
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  CalumR: I think this sounds good.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Calum. I also like Preliminary Info.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search