対アース

English translation: to earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対アース
English translation:to earth
Entered by: KathyT

23:16 Nov 29, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Resistors
Japanese term or phrase: 対アース
文脈:コンデンサを開放にし、対アースに200Ωの抵抗を接続する。

Please provide references if possible.
Many thanks in advance (-:
KathyT
Australia
lit. to earth
Explanation:
But, what your sentence says is "ground capacitor through a 200-ohm resistance."

Condensors are capacitors for automobiles.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2connect to ground (via resistor)
ken1
3See explanation
ishigami
1lit. to earth
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
対アース
lit. to earth


Explanation:
But, what your sentence says is "ground capacitor through a 200-ohm resistance."

Condensors are capacitors for automobiles.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks, everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
対アース
connect to ground (via resistor)


Explanation:
Many ways to say this but one that I would is this. One example is in http://www.intel.com/design/iio/schems/27395001.pdf

Please do pdf search to get: "DDRRES1 needs to be connected to ground via a 40.2 ohm (.5%) resistor." on page 5, for example.

ken1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> thanks, VN

agree  snowbees
4 hrs
  -> thanks, snowbees

2 days 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
対アース
See explanation


Explanation:
コンデンサを開放にし、対アースに200Ωの抵抗を接続する。→disconnect a lead (leg) of capacitor, then, connect it to the ground through a 200 Ω resistor.

From the limited context, one lead of capacitor seems to be connected to the ground. 「コンデンサを開放にし」usually means to disconnect one lead of capacitor、the following phrase「対アースに200Ωの抵抗を接続する」means to connect the disconnected lead to the ground through a 200 Ω resistor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 mins (2005-12-02 23:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orixrentec.co.jp/tmsite/know/know_cr2-54.html
Negative side of battery should be considered as the ground

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search