出版されているのみ

English translation: Only publications that are available so far are .........

14:38 Feb 21, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 出版されているのみ
Context: 現在、A、B、Cなどの最新版が出版されているのみであり、選択肢が少なく ...

Refers to the adaption of a textbook for use in Japan. A, B, C are names of authors of similar textbooks. The passage refers to the limited selection of textbooks on this topic available in Japan.

I assume that "nomi" indicates a limited scope, would it be correct to assume it is modifying "shuppan sareteiru", and could anyone recommend a compatible English phrase for this structure?
dosanko
Japan
English translation:Only publications that are available so far are .........
Explanation:
You are right when you say **would it be correct to assume it is modifying "shuppan sareteiru"**.
Namely, choices that are available to the author so far are **only** by those written (and published) by A, B, and C.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Only publications that are available so far are .........
humbird
3 +1only the latest version of A,B, C and others are published now..
Gertraud K.
4are the only ones published
JapaneseTr
2All that's available to date are the latest publications of A, B, C…
Tomoyuki Kono
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only the latest version of A,B, C and others are published now..


Explanation:
...

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mami!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
All that's available to date are the latest publications of A, B, C…


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Tomoyuki Kono
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only publications that are available so far are .........


Explanation:
You are right when you say **would it be correct to assume it is modifying "shuppan sareteiru"**.
Namely, choices that are available to the author so far are **only** by those written (and published) by A, B, and C.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allyson Sigman: I would say "The only publications..." but in general, I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you allysonroad.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are the only ones published


Explanation:
This is in the context of your example.

JapaneseTr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Amazon.com: The best books on Indians currently available - [ このページを訳す ]
The best books on Indians currently available. A Listmania! list by Calibandar " calibandar" (Netherlands) ... The list author says: "Paperback also available, best book on the bigger picture. Context is everything." ...
www.amazon.com/...books...currently-available/.../R3K0Q2HJN... - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Heinz Mack | Heinz Mack | Currently available books and catalogues - [ このページを訳す ]
Heinz Mack is an artist, painter, sculptor and co-founder of the group ZERO who lives at Huppertzhof in M nchengladbach (North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe) and on Ibiza, working in the fields of painting, picture, photography and ...
www.mack-kunst.com/.../currently-available-books-and-catalo... - キャッシュ
Overview of currently available books (Focus Siemens Automation) - [ このページを訳す ]
17 Mar 2010 ... 21.09.2009 SCE: Lucia Gräf Overview of currently available books (
www.docstoc.com/.../Overview-of-currently-available-books-(... -Automation) - キャッシュ
Other books currently available - [ このページを訳す ]
Birgit Lotz Verlag - We are Book publishers, specialized in discographies. This page covers other books currently available.
www.lotz-verlag.de/books.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
All books currently available from NESFA Press by Author - [ このページを訳す ]
All Books Currently Available from NESFA Press. (Includes books published by SCIFI and MCFI and sold by NESFA Press). sorted by author. There is also a complete list of all books — in print and out of print — published by NESFA Press. ...
www.nesfa.org/press/AvailableBooksByAuthor.html - キャッシュ
List of Books available on iBooks? - MacRumors Forums - [ このページを訳す ]
投稿 10 件 - 10 人の編集者 - 最新の投稿: 5 日前
Just purchased a used iPad to use for eBooks & e-mail while traveling in Europe this summer. Haven't been able to see a directory of currently available books from Apple (or anywhere else) for downloading yet. ...
forums.macrumors.com › iPhone, iPod and iPad › iPad - キャッシュ
Books currently available - [ このページを訳す ]
28 Jan 2009 ... List of books available from Amazon through this site.
bip.cnrs-mrs.fr/bip10/bookshop.htm - キャッシュ
Books currently available at Astro - [ このページを訳す ]
000182, Burnham, Sophy, A Book of Angels : Reflections on Angels Past and Present and True Stories of How They Touch Our Lives ..... 000607, Ferguson, Anna-Marie, A Keeper of Words : Accompanying Book to Legend: The Arthurian Tarot ...
www.astrolib.com/cgi-bin/books.pl - キャッシュ

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search