資料

English translation: data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:資料
English translation:data

20:18 Jan 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Academia
Japanese term or phrase: 資料
This is in the context of an academic journal in medical science. Articles are divided into 研究報告 and 資料 sections in the table of contents. The first is plainly "research reports". The second "research data"? The content of this section is two further reports, but based on eg. questionnaire surveys. Thanks for help!
Catherine Dawson
data
Explanation:
Since it's only 資料 (not 研究資料) I would translate simply by "data", eventually "materials".
資料 is the raw data upon which the research is based, fundamentally different from 研究報告 (research report) which contains some form of analysis. Of course research reports might be used as data if they were written by other people.
At least that's what it looked like in my lab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2009-01-21 06:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"data" or "material" are not restricted to statistics. Any report, article or book can be "data" or "material". It is not about the nature of the material, it is about the use the scientist makes out of it.
Selected response from:

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I went with data, it felt right to me too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1data
Geraldine Oudin
3 +1reference materials
Alex Farrell
3Surveys/Reviews
Takashi Fukunaga
3Documentation
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surveys/Reviews


Explanation:
If articles are classified into only two categories and the first one is "research reports", the second one would be probably "survey and review reports". (Just my guess)

Takashi Fukunaga
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference materials


Explanation:
I'm thinking that these are the raw data to support the findings of the reports. You probably wouldn't read them unless you wanted to "reference" them to verify the claims of the reports.

Alex Farrell
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, should have made it clear there is no relation to the reports: the articles under each heading are completely separate and stand alone. They are articles rather than raw data although they are based on statistical surveys. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenlee
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Documentation


Explanation:
...or add 'other' to distinguish this category from the Research Reports already mentioned:
'Other Documentation'

Just an easy way out, with a broad term that can encompass everything else if necessary, whether it be surveys, research data or whatever...

Guides to Archival Collections – The Human Relations Movement ...
... interviews, research reports, and statistical analyses. ... research materials, progress reports, and other documentation associated with the Hawthorne ...
www.library.hbs.edu/hc/hawthorne/rl-guides.html

National Documentation Centre on Drug Use Drugnet Ireland Articles
An electronic library containing more than 500 full text research reports, journal articles, conference papers and other documentation relating to drugs in ...
www.ndc.hrb.ie/articles.php?drart=18&issid=4

Pfizer | Disclaimer - Manual of Pfizer laboratories
4.7.4 Research reports prepared by Pfizer. 4.7.5 Other documentation pertaining to research conducted by Pfizer. 4.7.6 Other scientific and/or technical ...
www.pfizer.co.za/runtime/popcontentrun.aspx?Pageidref=1652

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data


Explanation:
Since it's only 資料 (not 研究資料) I would translate simply by "data", eventually "materials".
資料 is the raw data upon which the research is based, fundamentally different from 研究報告 (research report) which contains some form of analysis. Of course research reports might be used as data if they were written by other people.
At least that's what it looked like in my lab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2009-01-21 06:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"data" or "material" are not restricted to statistics. Any report, article or book can be "data" or "material". It is not about the nature of the material, it is about the use the scientist makes out of it.

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I went with data, it felt right to me too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuki n: I think 'data' is probably the right answer for the question.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search