巻き込み度

English translation: attractiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:巻き込み度
English translation:attractiveness
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

13:31 Jun 20, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: 巻き込み度
Hi
i have been translating some marketing material for cosmetics and have come across this phrase a couple times.

ボーナス支給のプログラムを導入すれども巻き込み度無く不発

And in

チョット高くていつもは買わない・・というような製品をほとんど無料と思わせる価格設定だと多くの巻き込み度がみられる。

Thanks for your help.
gauri tembe
India
attractiveness
Explanation:
I think 巻き込み度 here means a degree of attracting consumer&aposs attention.
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interest(s)
humbird
3 +1support, well-received
Yuki Okada
3ability to attract (employees / customers)
balius
3level of engagement
David Patrick
3v.i.
cinefil
3attractiveness
Harry Oikawa
3effectiveness
Terry Sasayama


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support, well-received


Explanation:
I think there are different ways to say it, but it is essentially saying the idea received / did not receive a support / was well-received / was not received well...

The bonus program failed to motivate people...
The price point was well-received by our customers...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attractiveness


Explanation:
I think 巻き込み度 here means a degree of attracting consumer&aposs attention.



    Reference: http://bingositesuk437.wordpress.com/2012/03/18/causes-of-la...
    Reference: http://airjordan11concords.com/blog/2012/01/nike-jordans-20-...
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectiveness


Explanation:
【An idea】

It seems to me 巻き込み度 could mean the degree or level of effectiveness for better management of the company as a whole, including higher employee motivation, better sales and revenue, etc.


・ボーナス支給のプログラムを導入すれども「巻き込み度無く不発」

...the bonus program has "not worked as effective (for motivating staff) as anticipated."

・(無料と思わせる)価格設定だと「多くの巻き込み度がみられる」

...the lower pricing was "more effective for sales/revenue growth" (compared to another pricing)


Terry Sasayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.i.


Explanation:
最初の巻き込み度
enrol(l)ment
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/enrollment.html

2番目の巻き込み度
attractive force/attractiveness
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/attractiveness

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest(s)


Explanation:
I think all answers suggested so far have some validity. However, essentially what is said here is "interest", namely people did or did not show much "intests" in whatever idea suggested.
See below:

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/interest

Although I am not very familiar with 巻き込み度 used in this manner. To me this sound like this author's invention.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of engagement


Explanation:
"level of engagement"
Just a suggestion

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to attract (employees / customers)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

balius
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search