カレールウ

English translation: curry roux

08:27 Jul 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food products
Japanese term or phrase: カレールウ
What does this mean?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:curry roux
Explanation:
Curry sauce (カレーソース karē sōsu?) is served on top of cooked rice to make curry rice. Curry sauce is made by frying together curry powder, flour and oil, along with other ingredients, to make roux (ルー rū?); the roux is then added to stewed meat and vegetables, and then simmered until thickened. Adding potatoes to curry sauce was introduced by William S. Clark of the Sapporo Agricultural College, due to rice shortages at the time.
In Japanese homes, curry sauce is most commonly made from instant curry roux, which is available in block and powder forms, and contains curry powder, flour, oils and various flavourings. Ease of preparation, and the wide variety and availability of instant curry mixes, has made curry rice very popular, as it is very easy to make compared to many other Japanese dishes. Pre-made curry is available in vacuum-sealed bags that can be reheated in boiling water.
Instant curry roux was first sold in powder form by House Foods in 1926, and in block form by S&B Foods in 1956. In 2004, Japanese domestic shipments of instant curry roux for household use was 676 billion yen.[citation needed] Market share was captured almost entirely by House Foods (61%), S&B Foods (28%) and Ezaki Glico (10%).
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5curry roux
KathyT
4curry roux
Iman Haggag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
curry roux


Explanation:
Curry sauce (カレーソース karē sōsu?) is served on top of cooked rice to make curry rice. Curry sauce is made by frying together curry powder, flour and oil, along with other ingredients, to make roux (ルー rū?); the roux is then added to stewed meat and vegetables, and then simmered until thickened. Adding potatoes to curry sauce was introduced by William S. Clark of the Sapporo Agricultural College, due to rice shortages at the time.
In Japanese homes, curry sauce is most commonly made from instant curry roux, which is available in block and powder forms, and contains curry powder, flour, oils and various flavourings. Ease of preparation, and the wide variety and availability of instant curry mixes, has made curry rice very popular, as it is very easy to make compared to many other Japanese dishes. Pre-made curry is available in vacuum-sealed bags that can be reheated in boiling water.
Instant curry roux was first sold in powder form by House Foods in 1926, and in block form by S&B Foods in 1956. In 2004, Japanese domestic shipments of instant curry roux for household use was 676 billion yen.[citation needed] Market share was captured almost entirely by House Foods (61%), S&B Foods (28%) and Ezaki Glico (10%).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_curry
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsushi Saito: That's right.
19 mins

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
30 mins

agree  Gertraud K.
35 mins

agree  Iman Haggag
57 mins

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curry roux


Explanation:
カレーは、英語で、curryで、その語源は、インドのタミール語のkariで、ソースっていう意味。
ルーの語源は、フランス語のroux。でも、スープのことじゃないです。小麦をいためたもので、スープにとろみをつけるのに使います。

Iman Haggag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your detailed answer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search