https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/cooking-culinary/3835942-%E6%9D%BE%E8%91%89%E6%8F%9A%E3%81%92.html

松葉揚げ

English translation: Tempra coated with julienne cut vegetables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:松葉揚げ
English translation:Tempra coated with julienne cut vegetables
Entered by: humbird

13:20 May 7, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / 季節の天ぷらの変わり揚げ
Japanese term or phrase: 松葉揚げ
「季節の天ぷらの変わり揚げ」の中の一つです。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Tempra coated with julienne cut vegetables
Explanation:
どのような天ぷらなのかはこのサイトで。
http://www.oita-eiyousikai.jp/c_recipe/c_ryouri/200410/4.htm

julienne cut をどのように作るかはこのサイトで。http://www.ehow.com/how_13876_julienne-vegetables.html

ですから天ぷらの材料を、ふつうの天ぷらのころもにまぶして揚げるのでなく、フライを作るように、小麦粉、とき卵、というふうにくぐらせ、最後にパン粉のかわりにマッチ棒状に切った野菜をまぶして揚げたのが松葉揚げです。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tempra coated with julienne cut vegetables
humbird
5 -1noodle coating
Lara Silbert
4 -1Matsuba crab tempura/snow crab tempura
Joyce A
3coated deep fried dish like fried squid ......
Gertraud K.
3 -1"pine needles" tempura
Mika Jarmusz
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noodle coating


Explanation:
As per this link (Google Books, Japanese Cooking: A Simple Art, pg. 239):
"The coatings you might use....", and then the category of noodles is shown, and it defines it as "matsuba-age".



    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=fby2Er0seMMC&pg=PA239&lp...
Lara Silbert
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: 確かにそばのような細いものを最後に表面につけるのがこの料理ですが、ヌードルとは限りません。
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Matsuba crab tempura/snow crab tempura


Explanation:
"Matsuba-gani" is a seasonal crab that is prepared many ways including as a tempura. One of the websites below has a picture of matsuba-gani tempura.


http://blog.goo.ne.jp/1008kotarou/e/3e013a25e1b85b01b186b512...
松葉ガニとゆで卵の天ぷら
2006年06月25日 | ・その他の魚介類
今日の晩ご飯は何にしようか?なんて話していたら、松葉ガニがやってきました~。

<松葉ガニのボイル・ゆで卵の天ぷら・小松菜としめじの炒め煮・巻きご飯二種


http://t-kafuu.com/fuyu/index.html
松葉がにの足の天ぷら 揚げることで甘味が増します,

http://t-kafuu.com/tempura/fuyu.html
かに足
松葉がにの天ぷらです
かに特有の風味と甘みが広がります


http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/266489

Yes, been there several times. My best meal there is ordering a matsuba kani ("pine leaves crab") which is a seasonal item around the winter time (thought not 100% sure).


http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=98847072911
Kinosaki is also known for its seafood, specifically “matsuba kani” (crab). Prime crab season is between the months of November and March, but matsuba kani can be enjoyed all year round. Any trip toKinosaki should include at least one meal consisting of the delicious crab of the area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-07 14:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please keep my answer as "Matsuba crab tempura" since I just remembered that "snow crab" is zuwai gani.... (I've done some tempura menus and tempura website translations and it's coming back to me....)

Example sentence(s):
  • The representative winter seafood in Sanin region is matsuba crab (also known as snow crab). Iwami-cho in East Tottori is the very area that boasts the largest catches of matsuba crab in Japan, and crabs dominate the town every year from November to early

    Reference: http://www.schoold.org/wisdom/restaurant/restaurant_tottori1...
    Reference: http://www.tokyotomo.com/article/en/an-encounter-with-season...
Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: Hi Joyce, it does not necessary take this type of crab to make this type of tempra. Any ingredient (may include the crab meat) is cut into match-stick julienne, and the main ingredient is coated with it before deep fried.
2 hrs
  -> Hi humbird. Your comments are so perfect. (My mind was on "beluga on toast" where the word "caviar" isn't necessary.) Couldn't sleep last night thinking about this tempura style. I think "matchsticks" fits the description. I've given dunk some references

neutral  Mika Jarmusz: humbirdさんのコメント通り、松葉ガニとはほぼ無関係だと思います。
4 hrs
  -> True. Humbird-san is entirely correct. I always value her comments as well as your additional input.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tempra coated with julienne cut vegetables


Explanation:
どのような天ぷらなのかはこのサイトで。
http://www.oita-eiyousikai.jp/c_recipe/c_ryouri/200410/4.htm

julienne cut をどのように作るかはこのサイトで。http://www.ehow.com/how_13876_julienne-vegetables.html

ですから天ぷらの材料を、ふつうの天ぷらのころもにまぶして揚げるのでなく、フライを作るように、小麦粉、とき卵、というふうにくぐらせ、最後にパン粉のかわりにマッチ棒状に切った野菜をまぶして揚げたのが松葉揚げです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mika Jarmusz: イカ・シラス・ニンジンの松葉揚げなど、具そのものが松葉状になっていることもあるようです。質問自体が情報不足かもしれませんね。
1 hr
  -> あ、そういうのは「かき揚げ」というのだと思いますが...

agree  Joyce A: "julienned xx?xx tempura" sounds yummy to me. Like Mika says, there isn't enough information. If dunk-san has photos to help in translating, that'll help fill in the "final touches" on this question.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Joyce.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coated deep fried dish like fried squid ......


Explanation:
I mainly found fried squid for matsuage, but I found also carrot matsuage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-07 17:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

松葉 means pine needle and its form is thin and long ;these are stripes,
for 松葉上げare any ingredients ok. , but they are cutted in lon stripes;
maybe you can say something like "(seasonal)stripe cutted deep fried foods"or as humbrid said " julienne cut tempura" (but only few understands this?!!) or stripe cutted tempura,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-05-07 17:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "pine needle cutted battered deep fried "
Tempura (天麩羅, tenpura?, also written as "天ぷら"), which is of Portuguese origin, is a popular Japanese dish of seafood or vegetables that have been battered and deep fried.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempura

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.natori.co.jp/product/product_item.html?p_id=819050

    Reference: http://www.natori.co.jp/product/product_item.html?p_id=81905...
Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mika Jarmusz: ごめんなさい、やはり表現に問題があって、おいしくなさそうです。
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"pine needles" tempura


Explanation:
衣が麺類素材のものもあれば、しらすやニンジンのように千切りにした材料を普通のころもで揚げるものもあるようです。松葉を食べるわけではありませんので、””で囲めばいいと思います。tempura a la pine needlesなんてのは、ありかな?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-05-08 19:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyceさんのコメントを受けて、補足してみます。
pine needlesが「引用符をつけても」まだチクチクするようなら
bumbirdさんがご提案のjulienned をプラスして
julienned "pine needles" tempura ではいかがでしょうか。

Mika Jarmusz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: "disagree" はきついのでしたくないのですが、そういうのって「かき揚げ」のことではないでしょうか。それにpine needlesといってもなんのことかわからないでしょう。
45 mins
  -> disagreeが相応しいときにはしてくださっていいです。Let the English speakers decide if air-quoted "pine needles" conveys what's intended.

neutral  Joyce A: Hi Mika. I think "pine needles" is too literal. The term can give the customer the impression that the inside of their mouth will hurt (ouch) if they tried it.
9 hrs
  -> Hi Joyce, thanks for your comments. The difference is in the double quotation marks, I would like to think :)




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
Ebi Kobore Matsuba Age
(Deep-fried Prawns in a Noodle Coating)
http://www.celtnet.org.uk/recipes/miscellaneous/fetch-recipe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-05-08 12:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

松葉揚げ
材料の衣に乾麺等をまぶし、松葉に似せた揚げ物
deep-frying with a coating of finely cut noodles that looks like pine needles
「食」ことば英語辞典、小学館

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: