ジャバラテント

English translation: accordion tent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ジャバラテント
English translation:accordion tent
Entered by: conejo

03:22 Jun 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ジャバラテント
OK... here is a good one.

Apparently a ジャバラテント will be used as a temporary warehouse. I even found a picture of one on a Japanese site:

http://www.tentya.co.jp/souko-jyabara.htm

It doesn't look like "jabara tent" is standard term, and "collapsible tent" is probably not specific enough... Does anybody know if there is a correct name for this in English?
conejo
United States
accordion tent
Explanation:
one option. The link below shows some images of something similar.
Other possible descriptors might include concertina or retractable?
Sorry, I hope you might get some more helpful answers...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3retractable/expandable bellows-type mobile tent for warehousing
Katsushi Saito
2 +1accordion tent
KathyT
Summary of reference entries provided
expandable warehouse tent
V N Ganesh

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accordion tent


Explanation:
one option. The link below shows some images of something similar.
Other possible descriptors might include concertina or retractable?
Sorry, I hope you might get some more helpful answers...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks! I like this the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: right, as commented, i firstly thought of "according tent" while browsing ... -
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Mulberryvalley ;-)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retractable/expandable bellows-type mobile tent for warehousing


Explanation:
I have just coined such term convey its meaning, although it is too wordy if that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-06-21 13:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, there is omission.
I have just coined such term to convey its meaning, although it is too wordy if that helps.


Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: expandable warehouse tent

Reference information:
Expandable Tent Warehouse. This flexible warehouse can expand and contract its size to optimally match the size of a cargo and changing workplace ...
www.makmax.com/business/warehouses.html

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search