スルホン酸系

English translation: sulfonic acid based

23:49 Jun 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / コンクリート劣化試験
Japanese term or phrase: スルホン酸系
スルホン酸系減水剤
sulfonic-acid water reducing agentとし、「系」は、訳す必要はないと思うのですが?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:sulfonic acid based
Explanation:
I agree that it's probably not always necessary to include the 系、but how about using "~based" if you'd rather add it in?

WATER-REDUCING AGENT FOR CEMENT - Patent JP03187960
CONSTITUTION: or a salt thereof ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/JP03187960.html -

For example, the description in the link above could be re-written as
"The water-reducing agent for cement contains *the formaldehyde condensate of 4-aminobenzene sulfonic acid as a base* "
or a variant of 'sulfonic acid-based' (although the description in this latter example would then be nowhere near as complete).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-06-15 00:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the full link above should correctly read:
WATER-REDUCING AGENT FOR CEMENT - Patent JP03187960
CONSTITUTION: The water-reducing agent for cement contains as a main component the formaldehyde condensate of 4-aminobenzene sulfonic acid or a salt thereof ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/JP03187960.html -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sulphonic acid
Ruth Sato
2sulfonic acid based
KathyT


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sulphonic acid


Explanation:
This was on Glova.

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sulfonic acid based


Explanation:
I agree that it's probably not always necessary to include the 系、but how about using "~based" if you'd rather add it in?

WATER-REDUCING AGENT FOR CEMENT - Patent JP03187960
CONSTITUTION: or a salt thereof ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/JP03187960.html -

For example, the description in the link above could be re-written as
"The water-reducing agent for cement contains *the formaldehyde condensate of 4-aminobenzene sulfonic acid as a base* "
or a variant of 'sulfonic acid-based' (although the description in this latter example would then be nowhere near as complete).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-06-15 00:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the full link above should correctly read:
WATER-REDUCING AGENT FOR CEMENT - Patent JP03187960
CONSTITUTION: The water-reducing agent for cement contains as a main component the formaldehyde condensate of 4-aminobenzene sulfonic acid or a salt thereof ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/JP03187960.html -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search