利き筋

English translation: possible moves

01:30 Dec 30, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 利き筋
I encountered this term in a translation related to N-Queen problem.

クイーンは,縦・横・斜めのいずれか一方向にどこまでも移動することができ,一度に移動できる範囲をクイーンの利き筋という。
Vakil
Japan
English translation:possible moves
Explanation:
The paths the queen can take.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3possible moves
David Patrick
2movable range
humbird
2diagonal
cinefil


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possible moves


Explanation:
The paths the queen can take.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Seymour
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kazuhiro Kondo: you probably should be asking this as a chess question, not a Computer Science question
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
movable range


Explanation:
....... covered range where queen can move around, isn't it?

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search