シオリ

English translation: bookmark

18:12 Nov 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / コンピュータチップ関連
Japanese term or phrase: シオリ
Jeff & Hiroko Bunderson
United States
English translation:bookmark
Explanation:
bookmark
*n. 【インターネット】 ブックマーク, しおり 《頻繁に参照するページの URL を登録していつでもすぐに呼び出せるようにしたもの》
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典
ブックマーク;《イ》 : bookmark〔頻繁にアクセスするURLを登録しておき、いつでもすぐに呼び出せるようにした“しおり”のこと〕
英辞郎
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bookmark
cinefil
1markers
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
シオリ(栞)
markers


Explanation:
I couldn't find the katakana version, but lots of kanji ones. Editing out the ones where 栞 is a name, browser bookmark, etc. is left as an exercise for the translator.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=%E6%A0%9E+%E3%82%A2%E3%82%...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
シオリ
bookmark


Explanation:
bookmark
*n. 【インターネット】 ブックマーク, しおり 《頻繁に参照するページの URL を登録していつでもすぐに呼び出せるようにしたもの》
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典
ブックマーク;《イ》 : bookmark〔頻繁にアクセスするURLを登録しておき、いつでもすぐに呼び出せるようにした“しおり”のこと〕
英辞郎

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CELC Inc
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond
46 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search