PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

点滅(漸次)

English translation: Pulsating LED

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:点滅(漸次)LED
English translation:Pulsating LED
Entered by: Maynard Hogg

22:08 May 29, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / LED indicator
Japanese term or phrase: 点滅(漸次)
This term appeared in an Operation Guide for a scanner. I asked for clarification, but know I find that I don't have a succinct term in English.

ONになってからgraduallyにOFFになり、OFFになってから、ONになり、graduallyにOFFになる。。。つまり、…ONでパッと光る→蛍の光のように、徐々に暗くなっていきOFFになる→ONでパッと光る→徐々に暗くなっていきOFFになる。。。というのを繰り返します。つまり、ONになると、ゆっくり右肩下がりでOFFになります。
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Flashing (Pulsating) or Blinking (Pulsating)
Explanation:
The Apple Powerbooks and iBooks come with a sleep LED which does something this. It pulsates slowly through off and on status, taking about 2 seconds per cycle.

A quick search appears to show that even part descriptions for the actual LED component also use the word "pulsating".

Reading from the description it sounds like "fading" might be a match, but if the light is gradually going on and off, then 'pulsating' might be a match.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-31 17:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another less scientific term used is \"throbbing\" - again ,this only applies of the light slowly goes on AND off.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Pulsating is the word I used.
Note that blinking doesn't work because the manual uses that for on/off blinking patterns.
Speaking of pulses, it's a sawtooth shape, not a square pulse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fading LED
shhogg
1 +1Flashing (Pulsating) or Blinking (Pulsating)
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fading LED


Explanation:
Maynard,

I found the following reference to fading LEDs in English. They describe what appears to be a similar sequence to what you have described above.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://65.75.165.221/projects/motor_light/022/
shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flashing (Pulsating) or Blinking (Pulsating)


Explanation:
The Apple Powerbooks and iBooks come with a sleep LED which does something this. It pulsates slowly through off and on status, taking about 2 seconds per cycle.

A quick search appears to show that even part descriptions for the actual LED component also use the word "pulsating".

Reading from the description it sounds like "fading" might be a match, but if the light is gradually going on and off, then 'pulsating' might be a match.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-31 17:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another less scientific term used is \"throbbing\" - again ,this only applies of the light slowly goes on AND off.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&q=%22pulsating...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Pulsating is the word I used.
Note that blinking doesn't work because the manual uses that for on/off blinking patterns.
Speaking of pulses, it's a sawtooth shape, not a square pulse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew MEEHAN: It might be a fade of sorts but the engineer's description would be a pulse (at some frequency) as you put it.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search