https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/computers-hardware/2629613-%E3%83%89%E3%83%B3%E4%BB%98%E3%81%8D.html

ドン付き

English translation: very end, extreme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ドン付き
English translation:very end, extreme
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

00:10 Jun 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Japanese term or phrase: ドン付き
This word appeared in a text describing the operation of PAN/TILT in cameras.

TILTをドン付きまで移動した後、PAN/TILT をセンサー検出するまで移動する

I've no idea what it means. Can anyone help? Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
very end, extreme
Explanation:
This expression is probably an old one, not used very often. It at least sounds a little out of place when I see it in writing, not in spoken Japanese. 付き, in this case, is the end of TILT. ドン emphasizes it. Hence, the very end, or extreme.

You may hear どん尻に控えしは、、、in Kabuki (last but not least).
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2very end, extreme
Yuki Okada
2far back/deepest position
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very end, extreme


Explanation:
This expression is probably an old one, not used very often. It at least sounds a little out of place when I see it in writing, not in spoken Japanese. 付き, in this case, is the end of TILT. ドン emphasizes it. Hence, the very end, or extreme.

You may hear どん尻に控えしは、、、in Kabuki (last but not least).

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  Aogara: "the very end", where it can't move any more. ドン付き is actually used commonly where I used to live...could be a regional difference?
12 hrs
  -> I was actually wondering about the regional differences. I hardly use this expression, but I hear some people use it, both in Kansai and the Tokyo area. Interesting!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
far back/deepest position


Explanation:
ドン付き=ドンと付くまで

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: