二液性フッ素樹脂

English translation: two-component fluourocarbon polymer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:二液性フッ素樹脂
English translation:two-component fluourocarbon polymer
Entered by: KathyT

19:57 Nov 28, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / coatings
Japanese term or phrase: 二液性フッ素樹脂
The past part is fluorocarbon polymer, but what is 二液性? Thanks for looking.
dchild
two-part (or two-component) fluourocarbon polymer (or resin)
Explanation:
Hi dchild,

The 二液性 most likely refers to whatever appears directly after 樹脂, eg. some kind of system or a coating or adhesive, etc.

#Water repellent composition, fluorocarbon polymer coating ...
The conventional **two-component fluorocarbon polymer** coating composition forms films .... fluorocarbon resin, or vinyl resin and fluorocarbon polymer powder ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6124388.html

#Low cost fluorocarbon flare compositions - Patent 4445947
(ii) a low molecular weight fluorocarbon polymer, said polymer containing between .... The **two-part fluorocarbon resin** system is used in conjunction with a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4445947.html -

#Low cost fluorocarbon flare compositions - US Patent 4445947 Claims
(d) from about 26 to about 60 percent by weight of a **two-part fluorocarbon polymer** system comprising: (i) a high molecular weight fluorocarbon polymer, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4445947/claims.html -

#Low cost fluorocarbon flare compositions - US Patent 4445947 ...
The **two-part fluorocarbon resin** system is used in conjunction with a polymerizing solvent which is preferably a lower alkyl acrylate or methacrylate. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4445947/description.html -

#Fluorocarbon polymer compositions - Patent # 4548989 - PatentGenius
1037672 **two-part curable fluorocarbon polymer** compositions comprising a copolymer of hexafluoropropylene with vinylidene fluoride, magnesium oxide, amines, ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4548989.html

HTH a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-28 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正: fluourocarbon → fluorocarbon (涙!)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the thorough explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1two-part (or two-component) fluourocarbon polymer (or resin)
KathyT
4Two-component
ShaniinParis
3Two-Fluid Fluorocarbon Plastic
Tina Wooden


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-part (or two-component) fluourocarbon polymer (or resin)


Explanation:
Hi dchild,

The 二液性 most likely refers to whatever appears directly after 樹脂, eg. some kind of system or a coating or adhesive, etc.

#Water repellent composition, fluorocarbon polymer coating ...
The conventional **two-component fluorocarbon polymer** coating composition forms films .... fluorocarbon resin, or vinyl resin and fluorocarbon polymer powder ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6124388.html

#Low cost fluorocarbon flare compositions - Patent 4445947
(ii) a low molecular weight fluorocarbon polymer, said polymer containing between .... The **two-part fluorocarbon resin** system is used in conjunction with a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4445947.html -

#Low cost fluorocarbon flare compositions - US Patent 4445947 Claims
(d) from about 26 to about 60 percent by weight of a **two-part fluorocarbon polymer** system comprising: (i) a high molecular weight fluorocarbon polymer, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4445947/claims.html -

#Low cost fluorocarbon flare compositions - US Patent 4445947 ...
The **two-part fluorocarbon resin** system is used in conjunction with a polymerizing solvent which is preferably a lower alkyl acrylate or methacrylate. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4445947/description.html -

#Fluorocarbon polymer compositions - Patent # 4548989 - PatentGenius
1037672 **two-part curable fluorocarbon polymer** compositions comprising a copolymer of hexafluoropropylene with vinylidene fluoride, magnesium oxide, amines, ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4548989.html

HTH a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-28 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正: fluourocarbon → fluorocarbon (涙!)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks for the thorough explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: I'd normally stick with resin for 樹脂, but in this case fluorocarbon polymer or fluoropolymer is probably best. And two-component rather than two-part.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two-component


Explanation:
ピレノキシン含有二液性点眼剤. Abstract: (EN) Two-component eye drops
二液性水性ポリウレタン接着剤の調製および性質、Preparation and properties of two-component waterborne polyurethane adhesives
etc.


    Reference: http://www.kw-guide.jp/science/t/index.php
ShaniinParis
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two-Fluid Fluorocarbon Plastic


Explanation:
When in doubt, keep it simple.

Tina Wooden
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search