税抜方式

English translation: tax exclusion method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:税抜方式
English translation:tax exclusion method
Entered by: Luis Costigan

13:13 Apr 4, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 税抜方式
Hi,

I am looking for the equivalent English term for 税抜方式.

It was found in the sentence: 消費税等の会計処理は、税抜方式を探用しております. This was the only sentence of this particular section "Dealing with Consumption Tax in Accounting".

Thank you.
Luis Costigan
tax exclusion method
Explanation:
http://honyaku-archive.org/posts/136644/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-04-04 13:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the page 20 of the following link
http://www.people-kk.co.jp/ir/Pdf/PeopleAR010320.pdf
消費税等の会計処理
税抜方式によっております。
Accounting for the consumption tax
The consumption tax is accounted for using the tax exclusion method.
Selected response from:

Y. K.
Grading comment
I went with this option in the end. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tax exclusion method
Y. K.
3 +2method for excluding taxes
David Patrick
4Net of Tax method
Michael Grant
4tax optimization method
Vladyslav Golovaty
3tax-excluded method
MalteLaurids


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
method for excluding taxes


Explanation:
I think how you translate this would depend on the overall tone you are using. I don't think there is an equivalent "ex-tax formula" that would sound natural.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
9 mins

agree  Glenn Patteson (X)
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax exclusion method


Explanation:
http://honyaku-archive.org/posts/136644/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-04-04 13:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the page 20 of the following link
http://www.people-kk.co.jp/ir/Pdf/PeopleAR010320.pdf
消費税等の会計処理
税抜方式によっております。
Accounting for the consumption tax
The consumption tax is accounted for using the tax exclusion method.

Y. K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with this option in the end. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  seika
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Harumi Uemura
4 days
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax optimization method


Explanation:
all are correct, but which is used more often in any adequate environment?

Example sentence(s):
  • 24 Jan 2012 – The Individual Taxpayer Utility Function with Tax Optimization and ... two main reduction methods: a) access to tax optimization techniques, ...

    Reference: http://econpapers.repec.org/article/rzeefinan/v_3a7_3ay_3a20...
    Reference: http://www.iadvisory.gov.sg/upload/JapaneseConsumptionTax.pd...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax-excluded method


Explanation:
Another possibility.

It is apparently also called 外税方式. The opposite would obviously be 税込方式(内税方式).


    Reference: http://www.moge.org/okabe/temp/balance/node88.html#4887
    Reference: http://www.smfg.co.jp/english/investor/financial/latest_stat...
MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

823 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net of Tax method


Explanation:
I know this is an old question, but I just wanted to add another possible translation for the future. Investopeda.com defines Net of tax method as:
"An accounting figure that has been adjusted for the effects of income tax. Net of tax is most commonly calculated by taking gross figures, like the cash collected from the sale of an asset, and subtracting the taxes paid. Net of tax could also be used to show the final amount after accounting for the tax savings, for example on a loss that allows a tax deduction. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 823 days (2014-07-07 05:58:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of the website: Investopeda.com -> Investopedia.com

Example sentence(s):
  • Net of tax is most commonly calculated by taking gross figures, like the cash collected from the sale of an asset, and subtracting the taxes paid.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/net-of-tax.asp
Michael Grant
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search