看板企業

English translation: iconic company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:看板企業
English translation:iconic company
Entered by: Bree Salmon

22:26 Mar 15, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / General business
Japanese term or phrase: 看板企業
[大阪のものづくり中小企業を代表する「看板企業」数百社]

I know it means a famous company, leading company, but can't think of the right term in English.
Bree Salmon
Japan
iconic company
Explanation:
色々な言い方があると思いますが、大阪を象徴するようなとか大阪ならこの会社とかいう意味を含めて"iconic"としてみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-03-17 03:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about "flagship company," too. However, it is usually used as the most reputable company of conglomerates, not the most reputable company in a specific geographical area.
Selected response from:

izziS
United States
Grading comment
I like this one, though flagship company would work as well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3iconic company
izziS
4 +2flagship companies
humbird
3reputable companies / companies of repute
Joyce A
3representative company
Yuki Okada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative company


Explanation:
I think I would use representative 「代表する」. It can't be "famous" if there are several hundreds. They all probably can't be "leading" if they are small or medium size companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-15 23:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...nies

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reputable companies / companies of repute


Explanation:
It really depends on your text, but it can also be interpreted as "reputable/of repute" as in the examples below:

看板 is defined as "店の信用” as in "それはうちの看板にかかわる問題だ。” It affects the reputation of our company.
あの会社は看板に偽りのない仕事をしている。That company lives up to its advertising (it reputably provides the service that it claims to provide.)

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flagship companies


Explanation:
This would be my choice out of few possible expressions.
看板 in this case is like 看板娘 which means a beautiful young girl who is an attraction of the store. These few hundred companies must be an attraction of 大阪 manufacturing capability to outside potential customers.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mogg
5 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iconic company


Explanation:
色々な言い方があると思いますが、大阪を象徴するようなとか大阪ならこの会社とかいう意味を含めて"iconic"としてみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-03-17 03:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought about "flagship company," too. However, it is usually used as the most reputable company of conglomerates, not the most reputable company in a specific geographical area.


    Reference: http://www.economyincrisis.org/content/iconic-companies-lost...
    Reference: http://www.wisconsininternetnews.com/tag/kimberly-clark/
izziS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this one, though flagship company would work as well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: Sounds great.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Peishun!

agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, PJ!

agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 「看板ー」=惹きつけるもの・・このイメージだと思います。
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mami!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search