これからもどうぞよろしくお願いします。

English translation: Let the fun begin!

02:21 Apr 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: これからもどうぞよろしくお願いします。
At the end of a very casual brochure for a company that deals in children's products. It starts out with "Hi there, XX here." I'm trying to think of something good as these are the only words that appear on the last page.

I thought of "That's all folks," but that would probably be a trademark violation. :)
casey
United States
English translation:Let the fun begin!
Explanation:
...or something along those lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-19 03:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you provide a little more context?
When I read "children's products," I immediately assumed it was toys or educational tools or something *fun* for children. However, I guess it could also be children's medication, diapers or other kind of (not-necessarily-fun-type) thing... can you be a leeettle more specific?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-19 04:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gotcha, thx for the additional notes.
The only other thing I could think of was a little cheesy:
You + XXX (company name) = fun/creativity/blahblah (whatever the company's main message is...)

Or if the company has a slogan, it could perhaps just be reproduced on the back(?)
Hope others can provide you with more inspiring answers!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your input. While I appreciate the desire to translate it literally, it would look quite silly on a page by itself. I decided to take Kathy's suggestion and use the company slogan. It fits quite nicely, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Looking forward to your future support!
Dr. Eleonora Fejes
3I'm looking forward to enjoying working with you.
seika
1 +1Let the fun begin!
KathyT
2Hope you enjoy our products!
michiko tsumura
1Let's keep in touch / See ya' folks
Angel Yamada
1Let's have fun together!
AniseK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Let's keep in touch / See ya' folks


Explanation:
Let's keep in touch / See ya' folks (no trademarks... :))

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm looking forward to enjoying working with you.


Explanation:
I usually use it because basically it means the person/company is hoping for a good relationship.


seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hope you enjoy our products!


Explanation:
Or, "hope you have fun with our products".

Assuming the audience is the user of their products. I know it's not very catchy and "products" sounds a bit...how do you say this...not fun. Maybe you can put something that they sell instead.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Let's have fun together!


Explanation:
Gosh, I'm not sure about this either, but since the brochure is:
- casual
- for toys and action figures
why not?



AniseK
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let the fun begin!


Explanation:
...or something along those lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-19 03:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you provide a little more context?
When I read "children's products," I immediately assumed it was toys or educational tools or something *fun* for children. However, I guess it could also be children's medication, diapers or other kind of (not-necessarily-fun-type) thing... can you be a leeettle more specific?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-19 04:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gotcha, thx for the additional notes.
The only other thing I could think of was a little cheesy:
You + XXX (company name) = fun/creativity/blahblah (whatever the company's main message is...)

Or if the company has a slogan, it could perhaps just be reproduced on the back(?)
Hope others can provide you with more inspiring answers!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your input. While I appreciate the desire to translate it literally, it would look quite silly on a page by itself. I decided to take Kathy's suggestion and use the company slogan. It fits quite nicely, I think.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly. Something along those lines.

Asker: Toys and character goods.

Asker: They talk about all the things they do (marketing, operation of retail outlets, operation of websites, licensing, etc.), and then the last page just says よろしく. Cartoon characters give little tidbits of information on each page, so it's anything but serious.

Asker: Thanks. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: I know points have been awarded, but I want to say I like your style! :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roger.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking forward to your future support!


Explanation:
These beautiful Japanese greetings, at the beginning and end of letters , manuals etc. You mention it is a company product brochure closing remark. I assume they would like to have lots of buyers, that's why "Cooperation' AND OR "SUPPORT" is welcome. Of course many other translation versions are just also perfect.

Dr. Eleonora Fejes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: Yes. I agree, no matter how casual, the bottom line is they would like to have lots of customers.
11 mins

agree  sunandsunflo (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search