ありがとうをあしたへ

English translation: (There's / Now) More to Look Forward to...

06:04 Oct 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ありがとうをあしたへ
Since this is a slogan, some creativity is required. Sorry, I can't tell you what type of business this is or it will give the company away. I can say that it is in the service industry.
casey
United States
English translation:(There's / Now) More to Look Forward to...
Explanation:
hmmmm.... not very creative, but a little start...

More to look forward to...
There's more to look forward to now.
Now there's more to look forward to.
Anticipate ザ tomorrow (not a serious contender ;-) )
Look forward to tomorrow!!
Tomorrow = Fun (naah, too cheesy).

A few ideas, anyway....
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Wow, great response to this question. Thank you, everyone. Kurt and Rie provided very good translations of the meaning behind the phrase. If I was going to put this inside the text I would go with one of those. As slogans, though, they just don't seem catchy enough. Roger's suggestion is catchy, but I think some of the nuance is lost. In a way, I'm trying to avoid the use of "thanks" or "gratitude" in the translation, because I kind of feel like this ありがとう is not just talking about words or sentiments. Anyway, Kathy's was closest to what I had in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thanks that keep giving
proto
3 +1Our thanks to you lasts longer than ever now
Kurt Hammond
3 +1(Let us express) our long lasting gratitude to you
RieM
3For a brighter future!
Roger Johnson
3Keep our thanks forever
Yuki Okada
3For tomorrow with gratitude
seika
2Today's Thanks for Tomorrow
Maki Ahn (X)
1(There's / Now) More to Look Forward to...
KathyT
1Awaiting the pleasure of serving you
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For tomorrow with gratitude


Explanation:
I think it wants to say something like '(今日の)感謝の気持を明日へ繋げる’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-13 06:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'facing tomorrow with gratitude'..?

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(There's / Now) More to Look Forward to...


Explanation:
hmmmm.... not very creative, but a little start...

More to look forward to...
There's more to look forward to now.
Now there's more to look forward to.
Anticipate ザ tomorrow (not a serious contender ;-) )
Look forward to tomorrow!!
Tomorrow = Fun (naah, too cheesy).

A few ideas, anyway....

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Wow, great response to this question. Thank you, everyone. Kurt and Rie provided very good translations of the meaning behind the phrase. If I was going to put this inside the text I would go with one of those. As slogans, though, they just don't seem catchy enough. Roger's suggestion is catchy, but I think some of the nuance is lost. In a way, I'm trying to avoid the use of "thanks" or "gratitude" in the translation, because I kind of feel like this ありがとう is not just talking about words or sentiments. Anyway, Kathy's was closest to what I had in mind.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Awaiting the pleasure of serving you


Explanation:
Awaiting the pleasure of serving you (or)
Soliciting a continuance of your support/patronage

Requesting your kind attention to this matter. S. Should you decide to act upon this latter suggestion. So many requests of a similar nature come to us. Soliciting a continuance of your patronage. Links to the non-arms-length sites ...
www.mediasource.ca/Docs/BusinessPhrases1.htm - 21k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keep our thanks forever


Explanation:
What about this one? This is somewhat akin to "give my thanks to ..."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 134

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Let us express) our long lasting gratitude to you


Explanation:
Or, if it's ok to take and twist it, this is as vague as the source text....

Because "Thank you" is more than two words...

The Extreme's song (more than words) came to my mind somehow today.


RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 某百貨店の"永久不滅ポイント"っていうのがありますが、それに近いものでしょうか?Rieさんの表現がこの日本語にとても近い気がしました。ただ、なんで「あした」なのかよくわからないけど・・・
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks that keep giving


Explanation:
I think this is simple and vague enough to be a slogan.

If specifically about the program alone "Thanks you can keep" might also work, although subject to a cynical reading. Sarcasm is the archenemy of marketing.

proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: I think it's great!
26 mins
  -> cheers, seika!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Today's Thanks for Tomorrow


Explanation:
just a thought...it might sound a bit strange but still keeps the original :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-13 20:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about 'our thanks for your tomorrow'?

Maki Ahn (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For a brighter future!


Explanation:
if its some type of slogan, this would be good if it doesn't have to include those words (I hate this type of Japanese!!!!!!)

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our thanks to you lasts longer than ever now


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Morales: This one's good... or simply "'Thanks' now lasts longer than ever"
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search