kaido

English translation: Begonia (evansiana)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:kaido
English translation:Begonia (evansiana)
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

10:42 May 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Japanese term or phrase: kaido
a plant (a tree with purple flowers, also "shukaido"; the Latin name will also be sufficient
Ryszard Matuszewski
Begonia evansiana
Explanation:
Begonia evansiana
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Begonia evansiana
qytabit
3Aronia
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Begonia evansiana


Explanation:
Begonia evansiana


    Reference: http://www.hana300.com/syukai.html
qytabit
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: It also be simplly called begonia.
23 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aronia


Explanation:
I could find Aronia for Kaido and Begonia for Shukaido. Take a look at the link below to see if this fits your needs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-02 11:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more links where Shukaido is simply called Begonia:

www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~johnxyz/hiroshige/strange/chapte...
haiku.cc.ehime-u.ac.jp/~shiki/shiki-workshop.archive/ html/199910/0110.html


    Reference: http://shiki1.cc.ehime-u.ac.jp/~shiki/kukai/kiyose7.html
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search