短報

English translation: short communication/short report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:短報
English translation:short communication/short report
Entered by: David Christian (X)

07:53 Jul 22, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Japanese term or phrase: 短報
This appears at the top of a scientific paper followed by a page number. I am trying to find the best way to translate this into English. I was thinking "short report" or "summary report" or "summary information" might work, but I'm sure there is a special scientific term that is used somewhere.
David Christian (X)
Japan
short communication/short report
Explanation:
日本暖地畜産学会報投稿規程
原著論文>については,《一般論文(Full Paper)》,《短報論文(Short Communication) 》および《技術報. 告(Technical Note)》 ... などを含むものとし,. これとは別に,大学, 九州沖縄農業研究センターまたは各県から研究室等の紹介を編集委員会が依頼する.
waras.ac.affrc.go.jp/H-toukoukitei.pdf - キャッシュ
投稿原稿(邦文)の原稿作成要領Ver.2.11
農業環境技術研究所** 岡本勝男. 農研機構 ... 他の投稿区分(「短報」「技術論文」「 総説」「資料」等)については、本要領を適宜読み替えの上、原稿を作成されたい。 ..... Contributed paper | Short communication | Technical paper | Review article | Data ...
jass-net.org/journal/J.JASS_template.doc - キャッシュ

3) 短報 (Short Communications):核医学領域において重要なオリジナルの研究を簡潔にまとめた報告
http://www.nmp.co.jp/member/translate/anm01.html
短報・Short Report
http://www.wdc-jp.biz/pdf_store/isj/publication/pdf/55/5502_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-07-22 08:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuscript Preparation
Pertanika accepts submission of mainly four types of manuscripts. Each manuscript is classified as regular or original articles, short communications, reviews, and proposals for special issues. Articles must be in English and they must be competently written and argued in clear and concise grammatical English. Acceptable English usage and syntax are expected. Do not use slang, jargon, or obscure abbreviations or phrasing. Metric measurement is preferred; equivalent English measurement may be included in parentheses. Always provide the complete form of an acronym/abbreviation the first time it is presented in the text. Contributors are strongly recommended to have the manuscript checked by a colleague with ample experience in writing English manuscripts or an English language editor.
http://www.pertanika.upm.edu.my/index - instructions to auth...

AGRICULTURAL SYSTEMS
13 Jul 2012 ... The journal publishes original scientific papers, short communications, review articles and book reviews. Review articles and book ... J.W. White, US Arid-Land Agricultural Research Center, Maricopa, AZ, USA. G.A.A. Wossink ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home/40585... - キャッシュ
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
I decided to go with short report because "short summary" sounded redundant and "short communications" sounded artificial.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flash report, brief report (note)
fumipi829
3 +1short communication/short report
cinefil
3 +1research letter / note
Harry Oikawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Mami Yamaguchi

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research letter / note


Explanation:
In scientific filed, 短報 could mean a report shorter than the normal academic article or paper.



    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jfs/outline-3.html
    Reference: http://www.lib.uoeh-u.ac.jp/HREC370.pdf
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 実際、どれも見ますよね。
1 day 48 mins
  -> Mamiさん、ありがとうございます。

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short communication/short report


Explanation:
日本暖地畜産学会報投稿規程
原著論文>については,《一般論文(Full Paper)》,《短報論文(Short Communication) 》および《技術報. 告(Technical Note)》 ... などを含むものとし,. これとは別に,大学, 九州沖縄農業研究センターまたは各県から研究室等の紹介を編集委員会が依頼する.
waras.ac.affrc.go.jp/H-toukoukitei.pdf - キャッシュ
投稿原稿(邦文)の原稿作成要領Ver.2.11
農業環境技術研究所** 岡本勝男. 農研機構 ... 他の投稿区分(「短報」「技術論文」「 総説」「資料」等)については、本要領を適宜読み替えの上、原稿を作成されたい。 ..... Contributed paper | Short communication | Technical paper | Review article | Data ...
jass-net.org/journal/J.JASS_template.doc - キャッシュ

3) 短報 (Short Communications):核医学領域において重要なオリジナルの研究を簡潔にまとめた報告
http://www.nmp.co.jp/member/translate/anm01.html
短報・Short Report
http://www.wdc-jp.biz/pdf_store/isj/publication/pdf/55/5502_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-07-22 08:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuscript Preparation
Pertanika accepts submission of mainly four types of manuscripts. Each manuscript is classified as regular or original articles, short communications, reviews, and proposals for special issues. Articles must be in English and they must be competently written and argued in clear and concise grammatical English. Acceptable English usage and syntax are expected. Do not use slang, jargon, or obscure abbreviations or phrasing. Metric measurement is preferred; equivalent English measurement may be included in parentheses. Always provide the complete form of an acronym/abbreviation the first time it is presented in the text. Contributors are strongly recommended to have the manuscript checked by a colleague with ample experience in writing English manuscripts or an English language editor.
http://www.pertanika.upm.edu.my/index - instructions to auth...

AGRICULTURAL SYSTEMS
13 Jul 2012 ... The journal publishes original scientific papers, short communications, review articles and book reviews. Review articles and book ... J.W. White, US Arid-Land Agricultural Research Center, Maricopa, AZ, USA. G.A.A. Wossink ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home/40585... - キャッシュ

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I decided to go with short report because "short summary" sounded redundant and "short communications" sounded artificial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 day 53 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash report, brief report (note)


Explanation:
Could it be used almost in the connotation of 速報?


fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
18 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://academy.forte-science.co.jp/articles/details.cfm?id=3
http://www.asas.or.jp/jsnp/gakkaishi/rgt.html
http://www.lib.uoeh-u.ac.jp/HREC370.pdf
(投稿なさる?)国際雑誌にもよると思います。
Nature
短報(Research Letter) or letter?(記憶が間違っていたらごめんなさい)。
日本農薬学会誌「短報(Note)」等。

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search