えぐみ

English translation: acridity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:えぐみ
English translation:acridity
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

12:20 Sep 26, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Japanese term or phrase: えぐみ
はじめはほのかに甘いが、徐々に辛み、えぐみが強くなり下が麻痺する感覚。
merurusa
acridity
Explanation:
from 科学技術35万語大辞典より

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-09-26 12:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/刳味
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/acridity
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bitterness / tanginess
Joyce A
4 +2acridity
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acridity


Explanation:
from 科学技術35万語大辞典より

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-09-26 12:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/刳味
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/acridity

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Bradley
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gertraud K.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bitterness / tanginess


Explanation:
えぐみ =a bitter taste; a tang 
この竹の子の煮付けはちょっとえぐみが残っている。
(Source: Shogakukan Dictionary)

In your sentence the English can be translated as:
...えぐみが強くなり= the bitterness became stronger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-27 04:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation from the dictionary about the 竹の子 example I gave you:
この竹の子の煮付けはちょっとえぐみが残っている
= This boiled bamboo shoot is still a little bitter.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Khun Soonthon!

agree  seika
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, seika!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, mulberryvalley!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search