可憐な

English translation: cute, lovely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:可憐な
English translation:cute, lovely
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky (X)

17:06 Mar 10, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / The name of the plant
Japanese term or phrase: 可憐な
日本一高い場所にある湖・御釜は、直径300mのカルデラ湖。コバルト色の湖面は太陽移動に伴って1日に何度か色が変わります。周辺には**可憐な**高山植物も.
Marina Dolinsky (X)
cute
Explanation:
...or beautiful. Either works, but it means something along the lines of cute and delicate.
Selected response from:

yonedatransterp
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cute
yonedatransterp
3 +1lovely
Su Hong
3 -1hyacinth
Deborah Edwards


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cute


Explanation:
...or beautiful. Either works, but it means something along the lines of cute and delicate.

yonedatransterp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I also translate it as cute but my client said that it is the name of the plant.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hyacinth


Explanation:
Kenkyusha Dictionary says that 可憐な means "hyacinthine" or "hyacinthian" ie "like a hyacinth." Surely this is too great a coincidence to be overlooked...

(I'm not sure whether you will be able to access the link as I have a paid subscription to Kenkyusha)

Anyway, hope this helps!


    Reference: http://kod.kenkyusha.co.jp/service/search/search_frame.jsp?b...
Deborah Edwards
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: Elevation of Mt. Zao is 1840. Hardly a hyacinth's habitat. http://www.hanwa.ne.jp/100mountains/18.html. Moreover Japanese name for this plant is ヒヤシンス (phonetical adaptation), nowhere near 可憐な.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, humbird. Of course, 可憐なon its own cannot refer to a noun. I thought that 可憐な植物 might be a name, though, as flower names can be unusual. However, I accept your argument that it is unlikely "hyacinth" is what is being referred to here.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lovely


Explanation:
かわいらしいの意味です。


    Reference: http://www5.pekori.to/~unyako/sumire/sumire.htm
Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Wooden: In the context, I like this the best.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search