アカモミジノリ

English translation: red alga // red seaweed

22:51 Oct 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / patents
Japanese term or phrase: アカモミジノリ
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:red alga // red seaweed
Explanation:
アカモミジノリ=紅藻
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2005/A61K/JP2005-097215.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-13 23:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this might be {akamomijiアカモミジ +alga藻}.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-13 23:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Maple alga??
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2red alga // red seaweed
sumire
1 +1Akamomijinori
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red alga // red seaweed


Explanation:
アカモミジノリ=紅藻
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2005/A61K/JP2005-097215.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-13 23:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this might be {akamomijiアカモミジ +alga藻}.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-13 23:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Maple alga??

sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: red seaweed or red momiji seaweed sounds good, I think
43 mins
  -> ありがとうございます!!

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akamomijinori


Explanation:
akamomijiアカモミジ: [動]Pseudarchaster parellii (Du"ber et Koren)[ゴニアステル科のヒトデ類]. akamongaraアカモンガラ: Odonus niger. akamon-minoebiアカモンミノエビ: [動]armed nylon shrimp, Heterocarpus ensifer A. Milne Edwards[タラバエビ ...
www.oceandictionary.net/mmll/ml-je/mljea.html - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-14 02:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Angelica dahurica extract, lavender extract, Forsythia suspensa extract, Forsythia viridissima extract, Chondrus giganteus extract, Chondrus crispus extract, akamomijinori extract, Ulva pertusa extract, Monostroma nitidum extract, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060165636.html - 220k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumire
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search