シロ

English translation: not responsible for

07:54 Apr 3, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: シロ
What is the meaning of シロ in the below context?

要は、フロアマットは問題なく本件に関してはシロと言えるかということを知りたいのですが。
Champak16
English translation:not responsible for
Explanation:
no effect on
not connected to

Many possibilities, depending on context.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4not responsible for
MalteLaurids
3 +2harmless/have no bad affection
cinefil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmless/have no bad affection


Explanation:
しろ【白】
犯罪容疑が晴れること。また、その人。無罪。潔白。「判決は—と出た」 黒
広辞苑 第四版


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-04-03 08:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


白とは、無実・無罪のこと。またはその人。
http://zokugo-dict.com/12si/siro.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MalteLaurids: Of course not "affection" but "effect".
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot for your comment.

agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 主語が、フロアマットだったら、harmlessやbad effectの方が良い気がしました。
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not responsible for


Explanation:
no effect on
not connected to

Many possibilities, depending on context.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: Depending on context though, 'responsible for'or 'not connected to' must be regarded as an alternatives,too.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: no problem with?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harumi Uemura: Other options "Not the culprit of" "Not the cause of"
5 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search