指標化

English translation: quantitative ranking

22:52 Mar 29, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 指標化
From a document about automotive risk ranking. I'm sure there's a simple solution as I'm very familiar with 指標 as "indicators" or "guidelines", but I can't seem to understand exactly what is meant by the verb 指標化する such as in this context: ランキングを指標化する。I'm sorry, I cannot give any more context than that. I appreciate any help!
David Higbee
United States
English translation:quantitative ranking
Explanation:
or scored ranking.
I think this is a ranking not only listing items in order, but giving each item some index, or score, of how much the risk is. Like A (95), B (82), C (67)...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quantitative ranking
Yuki Okada
3Indexed to ranking
Nashwa Hussien
3indexing
MalteLaurids
3index as per risk rank
Vladyslav Golovaty
2put risks in criteria/set out risk criteria
cinefil
1display
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
Japanese definition
Krzysztof Łesyk

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indexed to ranking


Explanation:
"

Nashwa Hussien
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indexing


Explanation:
indexing of the risk ranking

I know 指標 primarily as index, so if you have 指標化 you are creating an index system. Don't know if this fits with your context.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
put risks in criteria/set out risk criteria


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 311

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantitative ranking


Explanation:
or scored ranking.
I think this is a ranking not only listing items in order, but giving each item some index, or score, of how much the risk is. Like A (95), B (82), C (67)...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
display


Explanation:
transformation programs for large insurance customers. .... but from an underwriting viewpoint an insured driving at maximum speed limit .... alternate ways (such as sudden change in acceleration) for detecting such ... The vehicle telematics system senses high acceleration/deceleration due to large forces acting on vehicle ...

www.tcs.com/.../Insurance_Whitepaper_Telematics-US-Auto-Ins...

Preferably, performance rankings are determined for each driver in a company (or each driver of a vehicle for which driver performance is of interest), and posted publicly so that drivers can compare each other's individual performance rankings. The public display of driver performance is expected to provide an incentive for drivers to improve their driving performance rankings.

www.patentgenius.com/patent/7769499.html

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
index as per risk rank


Explanation:
just kombinatorika :-)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Japanese definition

Reference information:
The source linked below defines 指標化 as "複雑な現象の特徴を極めて単純な表現や数値で示すこと。代表的な例としてGNP、偏差値、体温等がある。" - unfortunately right now I can't think of an English word or expression that would accurately describe this concept, but maybe some other colleagues can come up with something...


    Reference: http://gc.sfc.keio.ac.jp/class/2003_14110/slides/10/32.html
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: thanks for this input! // 指標化というのは数値化することだけではないと思いますが、このケースではおそらく数値化したものを尺度とするというような文脈なのかも知れませんね。-
6 days
  -> 時間がたってもなかなかいい言葉が思い浮かびませんね... http://www.meti.go.jp/english/policy/economy/human_resources... のファイルには"creation of indices"という言い方がありますが、これでいいのかな...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search