巡回VAネタ/仕様VAネタ

English translation: issues arose from visiting VA/issues arose from specification VA 

18:50 Mar 15, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto Parts
Japanese term or phrase: 巡回VAネタ/仕様VAネタ
Translation for auto parts / cost reduction related.

Whole sentense is "巡回VAネタ/仕様VAネタは単価反映".

I would appreciate for the English translation for the whole sentense.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tomomi Martin
United States
English translation:issues arose from visiting VA/issues arose from specification VA 
Explanation:
an idea
http://www1.harenet.ne.jp/~noriaki/link71-2.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
とても役に立ちました。ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Items from visiting VA activities/spec-related VA activities
MalteLaurids
3issues arose from visiting VA/issues arose from specification VA 
cinefil
1cyclic variation data/method(or)process varition data
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Items from visiting VA activities/spec-related VA activities


Explanation:
Items from visiting VA activities/specification-related VA activities are reflected in the unit price.

VA: value analysis 価値分析

ネタはitemsにしましたが、コンテキストによりissues, pointsかideasなどもありうるかもしれません。




    Reference: http://www.aetherconsulting.com/consulting-services/va-ve
MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 丁寧な解説ありがとうございました。リンクも役に立ちました。


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issues arose from visiting VA/issues arose from specification VA 


Explanation:
an idea
http://www1.harenet.ne.jp/~noriaki/link71-2.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
とても役に立ちました。ありがとうございます。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cyclic variation data/method(or)process varition data


Explanation:
just a guess

The reduction of variation has profound impacts on the reduction of costs and ... from the mean) of there is a pattern in the data that indicates a special cause.
curiouscat.com › Management Improvement › Books

ネタ: news, material, story: noun. Example sentence:いいネタがあったので、いい記事が書けそうだ。Translation:There was good material. I ... http://t.co/KyzeI3kN.
twitter.com/japanlanguage/.../1753720998531031...

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: わかりやすい解説ありがとうございます。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search