テルテール

English translation: telltale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:テルテール
English translation:telltale
Entered by: Yuki Okada

23:35 Oct 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile part
Japanese term or phrase: テルテール
自動車の部品、または自動車内用の通信プロトコルの話です。仕様書なのであまり文章は無いのですが、こういう風に出てきます。

テルテール滅光処理
滅光処理があるテルテールのみ
テルテール状態

自動車のライトか、表示器のことのようです。テルテールとはどういうことなのでしょうか。Telltale、輝るtail、照る照る???
Yuki Okada
Canada
telltale
Explanation:
I confess that I had not heard this usage before, and thought it must be some kind of 和製英語. However, it appears to be a genuine term.

From: http://autorepair.about.com/library/recalls/bl-recalls-479a....
"If this condition occurs, both the air bag warning light in the instrument cluster and the "Passenger Air Bag Off" **telltale** in the center of the instrument panel will properly illuminate. "

and
http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/rules/rulings/TirePresFinal/pr...
Under both options, the preliminary determination would have required the low tire pressure warning **telltale** to remain illuminated as long as any one of the vehicle's tires remained significantly under-inflated... The *telltale* could have been deactivated automatically only when all of the vehicle's tires ceased ... (continues with more examples)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-13 00:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telltale(s) is the name given to the indicators on the driver's dashboard that alert the driver when special action is taken, such as switching on the hazard lights or turn signals, when airbags are activated, a car door is not closed properly, etc.
However, there also seems to be new technology that, with the assistance of roadside communication devices, helps alert the driver when other action is required, such as when there is an accident ahead (eg. "slow down now"), or the vehicle height is too high for an upcoming tunnel, etc.

From this glossary: http://homepage3.nifty.com/k_tomita~s/romarin/data/car_dic/3...
てるてーる --- テルテール --- telltale ウォーニングランプ

For further explanation and pic:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automotive_lighting#Electrical_...
Worldwide regulations stipulate an audiovisual **telltale** when the turn signals are activated; this usually takes the form of one combined or separate left and right green indicator lights on the vehicle's instrument cluster, and a cyclical "tick-tock" noise generated electromechanically or electronically.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Kathyさん、いろいろ調べてくださって有難うございます。まさかまともな英語だとは思いませんでした。Humbirdさん(名前が変わりましたね)も専門家の助言で「裏」が取れました。私のような素人向けならwarning lampの方がいいかもしれませんが、この仕様書は業界の人向けですので、telltaleで行きます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5warning lamp
humbird
2 +2telltale
KathyT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telltale


Explanation:
I confess that I had not heard this usage before, and thought it must be some kind of 和製英語. However, it appears to be a genuine term.

From: http://autorepair.about.com/library/recalls/bl-recalls-479a....
"If this condition occurs, both the air bag warning light in the instrument cluster and the "Passenger Air Bag Off" **telltale** in the center of the instrument panel will properly illuminate. "

and
http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/rules/rulings/TirePresFinal/pr...
Under both options, the preliminary determination would have required the low tire pressure warning **telltale** to remain illuminated as long as any one of the vehicle's tires remained significantly under-inflated... The *telltale* could have been deactivated automatically only when all of the vehicle's tires ceased ... (continues with more examples)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-13 00:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telltale(s) is the name given to the indicators on the driver's dashboard that alert the driver when special action is taken, such as switching on the hazard lights or turn signals, when airbags are activated, a car door is not closed properly, etc.
However, there also seems to be new technology that, with the assistance of roadside communication devices, helps alert the driver when other action is required, such as when there is an accident ahead (eg. "slow down now"), or the vehicle height is too high for an upcoming tunnel, etc.

From this glossary: http://homepage3.nifty.com/k_tomita~s/romarin/data/car_dic/3...
てるてーる --- テルテール --- telltale ウォーニングランプ

For further explanation and pic:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automotive_lighting#Electrical_...
Worldwide regulations stipulate an audiovisual **telltale** when the turn signals are activated; this usually takes the form of one combined or separate left and right green indicator lights on the vehicle's instrument cluster, and a cyclical "tick-tock" noise generated electromechanically or electronically.

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Kathyさん、いろいろ調べてくださって有難うございます。まさかまともな英語だとは思いませんでした。Humbirdさん(名前が変わりましたね)も専門家の助言で「裏」が取れました。私のような素人向けならwarning lampの方がいいかもしれませんが、この仕様書は業界の人向けですので、telltaleで行きます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katalin.

agree  casey: This comes up a lot in some of the translations I do.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warning lamp


Explanation:
"車に異常があると点灯し、ドライバーにこれを知らせる警告灯。テルテールともいう。”

自動車用語ハンドブック (GP企画センター編、グランプリ出版)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-13 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自動車大好き、専門のひとつです。自信あり。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-13 18:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あっ、馬も好きです。どちらも行きたいところに連れてってくれますから。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: W.Lamps are a sub-class of telltales - "telltales" are also used to indicate info not classed as "異常/warnings," eg. ordinary functions like left/right turn signals. // Your cited publisher says W.Lamps may also be called TT, not that they're synonymous.
3 hrs
  -> Tell that to the publisher. They may appreciate your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search