谷津田

English translation: Paddy Field in Ravine

09:43 Jul 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Japanese term or phrase: 谷津田
type of valley rice field, different from 谷戸田
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:Paddy Field in Ravine
Explanation:
谷津田 seems to be same as 谷戸田. See the web reference below.

I also put the link to the translation of it here. I couldn't include it in webe reference field.
http://www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=2586
Selected response from:

sideo
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rice paddy in a valley wetlands / rice paddy in a marshy valley
KNielsen
4paddy field at valley bottom
Katsushi Saito
3 +1Paddy Field in Ravine
sideo
2paddy fields surrounded by low elevation hills and forest
KathyT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paddy Field in Ravine


Explanation:
谷津田 seems to be same as 谷戸田. See the web reference below.

I also put the link to the translation of it here. I couldn't include it in webe reference field.
http://www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=2586


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%B0%B7%E6%B4%A5%E7%94%B0
sideo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gordonmurray: You beat me to it - I was about to post the same thing :)
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paddy fields surrounded by low elevation hills and forest


Explanation:
Geographically the hill-bottom valley was classified into two zones, gomen that is relatively flat along the main river, and yatsu that is paddy fields surrounded by low elevation hill, and forest...
http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200608/000020060806A01...

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
This study focuses on the ‘yatsu’ landscape of the southern Kanto Region, in central Japan. This agricultural landscape consists of narrow, branching valleys where rice is cultivated in irrigated paddies, and surrounding slopes and uplands devoted to a variety of landscape types, such as dry vegetable field, orchard, bamboo grove and coppice woodland.

Good pic of a Yatsuda at http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ファイル:Yatsuda,katori-city,japan....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-07-08 10:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this guy's research blog (http://littlehouseinthepaddy.blogspot.com/2005/07/in-defence... 'yatsu' are referred to as 'yato' in Tokyo-to and Kanagawa-ken.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%B0%B7%E6%B4%A5
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddy field at valley bottom


Explanation:
“谷津田(やつだ)” stands for a wet paddy field located in a marshy [damp] land at valley bottom, which is also known as ”谷地田(やちだ)”.

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rice paddy in a valley wetlands / rice paddy in a marshy valley


Explanation:
I think you need to include something to indicate the land is marsh/bogland, as 谷津 means marshy land/bog/swamp.

(研究社)

KNielsen
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search