他出

English translation: move out to another place/relocate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:他出
English translation:move out to another place/relocate
Entered by: KathyT

06:29 Mar 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Japanese term or phrase: 他出
Full sentence: 農業後継者の他出も進み、離農する要因の一つとなる。

Typo? Missing a comma?
Thanks in advance for any help (-:
KathyT
Australia
move out to another place/move out from the homeplace
Explanation:
他出:他の所(町、市、県など)に転出する、ではないでしょうか。
他の職業への従事かもしれませんが。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-03-04 06:47:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

農業後継者(他出農業後継者)  満15歳以上の世帯員のうち、次の代でその家の農業経営を引き継ぐ者(予定者を含む)。また、他出農業後継者とは、その家からよそに出ている者で、将来その家の農業経営を引き継ぐ者(予定者を含む)。
http://www.pref.kumamoto.jp/statistics/jigyosho/nourin/nou/n...
http://www.city.sendai.jp/kikaku/seisaku/toukei/toukeijihou/...

農家世帯員  
農家の世帯員のことをいう。世帯員とは,生活の本拠が,その家にある人のことで,出稼ぎ,行商,入院等で調査日現在,その家にいなくても生計を共にしている人や,世帯員との血縁又は姻戚関係がなくても,一緒に住み生計を共にしている人はすべてその家の世帯員としている。一方,家族であっても,勉学や就職のために他に住み,生計を共にしていない人や,他家から就学のためにその家に一定期間預かっている子弟や下宿人及び住込みの雇人は世帯真には含めていない。なお,農業経営統計調査では年雇,お手伝さん,まかないつきの下宿人を世帯員に含み,長期間(6か月以上)にわたる出稼ぎ,病気療養などのため,家を離れている他出家族は世帯員に含めていない。
http://www.shimane.info.maff.go.jp/08yougo/yougo-nou1.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
D'oh! Of course! Forgive the momentary(?) brain-freeze!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1move out to another place/move out from the homeplace
cinefil
2relocation
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move out to another place/move out from the homeplace


Explanation:
他出:他の所(町、市、県など)に転出する、ではないでしょうか。
他の職業への従事かもしれませんが。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-03-04 06:47:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

農業後継者(他出農業後継者)  満15歳以上の世帯員のうち、次の代でその家の農業経営を引き継ぐ者(予定者を含む)。また、他出農業後継者とは、その家からよそに出ている者で、将来その家の農業経営を引き継ぐ者(予定者を含む)。
http://www.pref.kumamoto.jp/statistics/jigyosho/nourin/nou/n...
http://www.city.sendai.jp/kikaku/seisaku/toukei/toukeijihou/...

農家世帯員  
農家の世帯員のことをいう。世帯員とは,生活の本拠が,その家にある人のことで,出稼ぎ,行商,入院等で調査日現在,その家にいなくても生計を共にしている人や,世帯員との血縁又は姻戚関係がなくても,一緒に住み生計を共にしている人はすべてその家の世帯員としている。一方,家族であっても,勉学や就職のために他に住み,生計を共にしていない人や,他家から就学のためにその家に一定期間預かっている子弟や下宿人及び住込みの雇人は世帯真には含めていない。なお,農業経営統計調査では年雇,お手伝さん,まかないつきの下宿人を世帯員に含み,長期間(6か月以上)にわたる出稼ぎ,病気療養などのため,家を離れている他出家族は世帯員に含めていない。
http://www.shimane.info.maff.go.jp/08yougo/yougo-nou1.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
D'oh! Of course! Forgive the momentary(?) brain-freeze!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relocation


Explanation:
-- Relocated to a different region (esp. outside one’s home region) for work, etc.

Otherwise, sentence seems to be fine... Cheers


http://www.ipss.go.jp/ps-idou/j/migration/zuhyo/hyo4-1.htm

[PDF] 2000年農林業センサスの検討・実施を踏まえた農林業センサスの課題 統 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
調査客体の意思が二重に入ってくることになるので、他出の農業後継者に限定せず. 2 他出世帯員について「他出. 他出世帯員としての農業従事日数を把握してはどうか。 の農業後継者」に限定して把. 握することについて. ・ 全面自計調査ということもあ ...
www.maff.go.jp/www/counsil/ counsil_cont/toukei/census/1/6.pdf

過疎化・高齢化の地域特性に関する比較研究Ⅱ -山口県錦町高年者(60 ... - [ Translate this page ]
男性7074歳で他出経験あり68.1%ともっとも多い。女性80歳以上が27.0%と6064歳が31.1%と 少ない。 他出経験のあるものの他出期間は1年から5年が36.3%、ついで10年以上が27.8%・5 年から10年未満22.4%・1年未満10.6%となっている。 ...
www.oita-pjc.ac.jp/~kira/link5.HTM - 77k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-03-04 07:06:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks KathyT! Look forward to your help next time...:)

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, NKWong (-: I wish I could award equal points but cinefil-san pipped you by just a minute!

Asker: // Likewise! (-:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search