連結締処理

English translation: Month-end accounting procedures on a consolidated basis (month-end close of consolidated accounting)

09:21 Mar 31, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 連結締処理
Hi all,

I have come across this term in a presentation concerning an IT system for visualizing a company's financial information, including quick sales reports and consolidated monthly performance reports. It seems that 連結締処理 is completed on a monthly basis.

I have found that 締め処理 can be translated as "closing process"; any suggestions for 連結締処理?

Thank you in advance!
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:Month-end accounting procedures on a consolidated basis (month-end close of consolidated accounting)
Explanation:
締処理 refers to month-end accounting procedures (or process). The procedures are done on a consolidated basis in the 連結締処理. It is accounting procedures at the end of the month to balance the books on a consolidated basis by adjusting and closing entries. Perhaps software does this task in this case.

http://www.ehow.com/way_5448187_month-end-accounting-procedu...
http://james-clausen.suite101.com/accounting-101-adjusting-a...
http://www.ehow.com/how_5703611_consolidate-accounting-state...
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3consolidated monthly account closing
MalteLaurids
3Month-end accounting procedures on a consolidated basis (month-end close of consolidated accounting)
tulip bubble
3consolidated closing of account
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated closing of account


Explanation:
it is quite specific, unlike e.g.
連結締処理
consolidated balance sheet



    Reference: http://www.adk.co.jp/en/ir/library/pdf/148_2Q_hosoku.pdf
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Month-end accounting procedures on a consolidated basis (month-end close of consolidated accounting)


Explanation:
締処理 refers to month-end accounting procedures (or process). The procedures are done on a consolidated basis in the 連結締処理. It is accounting procedures at the end of the month to balance the books on a consolidated basis by adjusting and closing entries. Perhaps software does this task in this case.

http://www.ehow.com/way_5448187_month-end-accounting-procedu...
http://james-clausen.suite101.com/accounting-101-adjusting-a...
http://www.ehow.com/how_5703611_consolidate-accounting-state...


tulip bubble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated monthly account closing


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.ehow.com/about_5335523_explain-consolidation-acco...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search