収益期中払出

English translation: Payments during earnings period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:収益期中払出
English translation:Payments during earnings period
Entered by: Mari Hodges

16:43 Mar 11, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / pension fund
Japanese term or phrase: 収益期中払出
This term appears on the liabilities side of a pension fund balance sheet under 信託元本 (principal in trust).

Any help with the English translation would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
Payments during earnings period
Explanation:
To be honest, I wasn't sure if this refers to payments of income/earnings during the current (or any fixed) term or payments during the period the earnings were made. As you can see on my answer, I decided for the latter (based on the way the expression is phrased), but confidence level is rather low.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3withdrawals of income during this period
Vladyslav Golovaty
2Payments during earnings period
MalteLaurids
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil
intrim benefit payment
V N Ganesh

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawals of income during this period


Explanation:
imho

Example sentence(s):
  • net income for the period, and withdrawals

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partnership_accounting
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Payments during earnings period


Explanation:
To be honest, I wasn't sure if this refers to payments of income/earnings during the current (or any fixed) term or payments during the period the earnings were made. As you can see on my answer, I decided for the latter (based on the way the expression is phrased), but confidence level is rather low.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
収益を期中(during fiscal period?)に払い出す?
収益期ではないとおもいます。
http://www.mizuho-tb.co.jp/souzoku/tokutei_kihu.html
http://www.screen.co.jp/ir/library/pdf/DS_IG_2011_06.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

20 hrs
Reference: intrim benefit payment

Reference information:
No: Trust Fund (TF) pays claimant benefits; Decision issues on claimant's ..... the program provides interim benefit payments that cover medical expenses and a ...

www.ssa.gov/pubs/11015.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-03-12 13:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: interim

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search