収益処理(決算確定日)

English translation: Disposition of earnings (settlement date)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:収益処理(決算確定日)
English translation:Disposition of earnings (settlement date)
Entered by: Mari Hodges

16:41 Mar 11, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / pension fund
Japanese term or phrase: 収益処理(決算確定日)
This phrase appears on a pension fund balance sheet at the bottom in a section with information on fund agreement terms. The settlement date and other dates are listed and then this one appears with no 月 日 like the others in the space provided.
It looks like this:
決算日     3月 31日
委託者決算日  月  日
中間決算     月  日
収益処理(決算確定日)

Any help with the English translation would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
Disposition of earnings (settlement date)
Explanation:
Based on the given context, I'd say this just means that the earnings (revenue) are processed on the same day as the settlement is made (fixed), therefore no date provided.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calculating the revenue (for a fixed date)
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Disposition of earnings (settlement date)
MalteLaurids
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculating the revenue (for a fixed date)


Explanation:
fixed date seems unrelated to the days of the week, there fore no 月 日 like the others :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • VIRGINIA INCOME TAX FIXED-DATE CONFORMITY...

    Reference: http://www.policylibrary.tax.virginia.gov/OTP/Policy.nsf/df8...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disposition of earnings (settlement date)


Explanation:
Based on the given context, I'd say this just means that the earnings (revenue) are processed on the same day as the settlement is made (fixed), therefore no date provided.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.moge.org/okabe/temp/balance/node110.html
http://www.investorwords.com/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search