外貨現地滞留資金

English translation: foreign (currency) assets accumulated (or held) locally

16:35 Mar 11, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / pension fund
Japanese term or phrase: 外貨現地滞留資金
This term appears on the Asset side of a pension fund balance sheet under 銀行勘定貸.

Any help with the English translation would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
English translation:foreign (currency) assets accumulated (or held) locally
Explanation:
Seems like a 直訳 but should convey the meaning.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. What I don't know is if 現地 refers to locally in Japan or locally in the country of the currency
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local representation of foreign fund
Vladyslav Golovaty
2foreign (currency) assets accumulated (or held) locally
MalteLaurids
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local representation of foreign fund


Explanation:
but how it is related to lending?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foreign (currency) assets accumulated (or held) locally


Explanation:
Seems like a 直訳 but should convey the meaning.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. What I don't know is if 現地 refers to locally in Japan or locally in the country of the currency




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.rieti.go.jp/users/uesugi-iichiro/financial-flow/p...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search