Ghinea di maiale

Italian translation: cavia (porcellino d'india)

15:43 Oct 27, 2009
Italian language (monolingual) [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / scheda technica
Italian term or phrase: Ghinea di maiale
Dati tossicologici: tossicità acuta:

Sensibilizzazione. Pelle. Ghinea di maiale. Negativo

Grazie.
Laura
Laura1
Selected answer:cavia (porcellino d'india)
Explanation:
Mi sa che stai traducendo un testo "italiano" che è a sua volta una traduzione (fatta male)
http://blingee.com/group/17229-Porcellini-d-India
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie / Hvala.
Cosi' potete imparare almeno una parola croata.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3cavia (porcellino d'india)
Agnès Levillayer
5Guinea pig (Cavia porcellus)
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavia (porcellino d'india)


Explanation:
Mi sa che stai traducendo un testo "italiano" che è a sua volta una traduzione (fatta male)
http://blingee.com/group/17229-Porcellini-d-India

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie / Hvala.
Cosi' potete imparare almeno una parola croata.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Russo: sembra anche a me
1 hr

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
3 hrs

agree  Luca Tutino: roba da pazzi...
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guinea pig (Cavia porcellus)


Explanation:
The guinea pig (Cavia porcellus), also commonly called the Cavy, is a species of rodent belonging to the family Caviidae and the genus Cavia. ...

History - Name - Traits and environment -

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search