a fronte di

Italian translation: davanti a / in presenza di

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fronte di
Selected answer:davanti a / in presenza di
Entered by: kaderissima

10:48 May 17, 2015
Italian language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / factoring
Italian term or phrase: a fronte di
Si tratta della cessione dei crediti a un terzo.

La frase è : ''Il residuo non è dovuto a fronte di un controcredito''.

Con le parole semplici ''Il residuo non può essere pagato con un controcredito''?

Grazie
kaderissima
Netherlands
davanti a / in presenza di
Explanation:
Il 'residuo' è il credito originario.

https://books.google.it/books?id=uevCBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT3436&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-05-18 02:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il 'controcredito' può essere usato in compensazione del ' residuo',
Selected response from:

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4davanti a / in presenza di
Mariagrazia Centanni
3in seguito a/nel caso di
Danila Moro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in seguito a/nel caso di


Explanation:
in italiano la intendo così: se c'è un controcredito, il residuo non va pagato.

Danila Moro
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
davanti a / in presenza di


Explanation:
Il 'residuo' è il credito originario.

https://books.google.it/books?id=uevCBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT3436&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-05-18 02:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il 'controcredito' può essere usato in compensazione del ' residuo',


    Reference: http://www.corriere.it/Rubriche/Scioglilingua/2003/11aprile....
    Reference: http://www.tesionline.it/mobile/appuntoPar.jsp?id=767&p=196
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search