International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

impaglia

Italian translation: rafforza (la protezione strategica) mediante alleanze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impaglia
Selected answer:rafforza (la protezione strategica) mediante alleanze

14:03 Jan 20, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-23 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian language (monolingual) [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: impaglia
Nella sostanza è una potenza regionale senza capacità di proiezione strategica dove, a secondo dei settori, la impaglia con Italia, Francia, Germania o i sudditi di Sua Maestà.
Enni
Russian Federation
rafforza (la protezione strategica) mediante alleanze
Explanation:
impaglia = rafforza la protezione strategica mediante alleanze con Italia, Francia, Germania o Gran Bretagna, a secondo dei settori

Nella sostanza # è una potenza regionale senza capacità di proiezione strategica dove, a secondo dei settori, la impaglia con Italia, Francia, Germania o i sudditi di Sua Maestà.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-01-20 14:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impaglia = rafforza / s i m u l a . la protezione strategica mediante alleanze con Italia, Francia, Germania o Gran Bretagna, a secondo dei settori
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5intesse rapporti di tipo economico, commerciale ...
martini
4 -1rafforza (la protezione strategica) mediante alleanze
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rafforza (la protezione strategica) mediante alleanze


Explanation:
impaglia = rafforza la protezione strategica mediante alleanze con Italia, Francia, Germania o Gran Bretagna, a secondo dei settori

Nella sostanza # è una potenza regionale senza capacità di proiezione strategica dove, a secondo dei settori, la impaglia con Italia, Francia, Germania o i sudditi di Sua Maestà.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-01-20 14:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impaglia = rafforza / s i m u l a . la protezione strategica mediante alleanze con Italia, Francia, Germania o Gran Bretagna, a secondo dei settori

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  martini: quali alleanze???? la Russia? e poi qui si dice "senza proiezione strategica", non protezione - le ALLEANZE sono ben altra cosa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intesse rapporti di tipo economico, commerciale ...


Explanation:
a seconda dei settori

impagliare secondo me fa riferimento alla rete di rapporti intessuti / stabiliti con i singoli paesi citati

come la rete di fili di paglia

impagliare sedie, stendere sul telaio del piano una rete resistente di trecce di paglia
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/impagliare/

non alleanze

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search