virgolette caporali

Spanish translation: comillas angulares / comillas latinas / comillas españolas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:virgolette caporali
Spanish translation:comillas angulares / comillas latinas / comillas españolas
Entered by: dwarfcrusher

15:16 Jul 10, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: virgolette caporali
appariranno sempre chiusi tra quelle virgolette che i tipografi chiamano ****“caporali”****.

Grazie tante ;·)
dwarfcrusher
comillas angulares / comillas latinas / comillas españolas
Explanation:
Puedes consultar:

http://www.uamenlinea.uam.mx/materiales/lengua/puntuacion/ht...

Hay diferentes tipos de comillas: las comillas angulares, también llamadas latinas o españolas (« ») ...

Saludos
Pilar
Selected response from:

Pilar Gatius
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pilar ;·)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comillas principales
Noelia Fernández Vega
4comillas angulares / comillas latinas / comillas españolas
Pilar Gatius


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comillas principales


Explanation:
Se refiere a comillas dentro de comillas

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comillas angulares / comillas latinas / comillas españolas


Explanation:
Puedes consultar:

http://www.uamenlinea.uam.mx/materiales/lengua/puntuacion/ht...

Hay diferentes tipos de comillas: las comillas angulares, también llamadas latinas o españolas (« ») ...

Saludos
Pilar

Pilar Gatius
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pilar ;·)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search