Lettore DVD

Spanish translation: lector de DVD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lettore DVD
Spanish translation:lector de DVD
Entered by: Ángela María Gómez

12:09 Jun 28, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Lettore DVD
Italian term or phrase: Lettore DVD
¿Cuál es más común en ESPAÑA, lector o reproductor DVD? ¿otra opción?

Gracias
Ángela María Gómez
Italy
lector de DVD
Explanation:
again :-)
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Gracias a todos (respuestas y agrees)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lector de DVD
Y. Peraza
5DVD
Beatriz Caciano
4 +1Lector de DVD
Dolores Vázquez
4reproductor
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lector de DVD


Explanation:
again :-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias a todos (respuestas y agrees)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande
10 mins

agree  Mirelluk
39 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto
57 mins

agree  Lisa Fassina
1 hr

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lector de DVD


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproductor


Explanation:
de DVD

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande
10 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Y. Peraza: Reproductor no es tan frecuente en España... No en el lenguaje común, en todo caso: suena muy técnico. Lo más frecuente es oir "el lector" o incluso "el DVD" (así, sin más).
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DVD


Explanation:
es como se le llama por lo general

Beatriz Caciano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search