confronto serrato

Spanish translation: debate intenso

12:52 Sep 19, 2010
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: confronto serrato
Vorrei utilizzare questa occasione per avviare un confronto serrato sul piano strategico.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:debate intenso
Explanation:
una idea... quizás mejor al revés: un intenso debate
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debate intenso
Daniel Frisano
4 +1debate conciso, sucinto, breve, esencial, eficaz
gioconda quartarolo
3 +1enfrentamiento estricto
Federica Della Casa Marchi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debate intenso


Explanation:
una idea... quizás mejor al revés: un intenso debate

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ (X): De acuerdo con "intenso debate"
17 mins

agree  Laura Silva
17 hrs

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: o un "debate conciso y puntual", para enfatizar además que se ceñirá a ese punto/argumento.
1 day 2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfrentamiento estricto


Explanation:
altra possibilità

Federica Della Casa Marchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...this is the meaning from Italian, www.redaccionpopular.com
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debate conciso, sucinto, breve, esencial, eficaz


Explanation:
Hola Mariana.
Espero que esto te ayude.
Saludos.

Dalla Treccani:
serrato1 agg. [part. pass. di serrare].

b. In senso fig., che ha un andamento rapido e incalzante: trotto, galoppo s.; le indagini procedono a ritmo s.; anche, dotato di concisione e di un’argomentazione solida e stringente: discorso, ragionamento s.; pronunciò una s. requisitoria; stile s., conciso ed efficace; pronuncia s., stretta.

Da: Sinonimi e contrari (Zanichelli).
SERRATO (di un discorso, ragionamento,ecc.) = conciso, breve, essenziale, condensato, stringato, sintetico, succinto, telegrafico, sinottico, compendioso.

gioconda quartarolo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: breve/conciso... y además puntual pues al parecer debe ceñirse al argumento. Otra idea podría ser "confrontación de opiniones" - Saludos y un abrazo, Gioconda!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Ma. Assunta! Ricambio l'abbraccio. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search