cavarsi la soddisfazione

Spanish translation: te sacarás las ganas

16:40 Oct 12, 2014
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: cavarsi la soddisfazione
"Capo" diceva Pietro "quando è che mi conduci con te a fare qualcosa?"
"Ah" rispondeva Planetta "uno di questi giorni combineremo bene. Farò venire tutti i compagni, avrai da cavarti la soddisfazione"
Lorenzo Carbone
Spanish translation:te sacarás las ganas
Explanation:
Ciao Lorenzo,
l'idea è questa, però manca contesto.
Saluti.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/cavare/

5. tr. pron. Soddisfare un desiderio, un bisogno, una necessità: cavarsi una voglia, la fame, la sete. ◆ Part. pass. cavato, anche come agg. (v. la voce).
Selected response from:

gioconda quartarolo
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4te quedarás bien a gusto/te pondrás las botas
tupcf
3te sacarás las ganas
gioconda quartarolo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
te sacarás las ganas


Explanation:
Ciao Lorenzo,
l'idea è questa, però manca contesto.
Saluti.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/cavare/

5. tr. pron. Soddisfare un desiderio, un bisogno, una necessità: cavarsi una voglia, la fame, la sete. ◆ Part. pass. cavato, anche come agg. (v. la voce).

gioconda quartarolo
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te quedarás bien a gusto/te pondrás las botas


Explanation:

La segunda es bastante coloquial

Saludos,

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search