O.R.

Spanish translation: fuera de rango

14:21 Sep 23, 2019
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sigla
Italian term or phrase: O.R.
CONTROLLO VALORE RESISTENZA DI ISOLAMENTO (PROVA STRUMENTALE) O.R.

Se trata de un informe de prueba de una instalación eléctrica
Gracias de antemano
Monica Moreno
Italy
Spanish translation:fuera de rango
Explanation:
Lo dicho, saludos y buen inicio de semana
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1fuera de rango
Pablo Cruz Font
3OR
Irene Gutiérrez
3orden de revisión
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Junta tórica
Romina De Carli
2o-ring
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
o-ring


Explanation:
Maybe is this ring, I am not sure. I would leave it in English:
A gasket in the form of a ring with a circular cross section, typically made of pliable material, used to seal connections in pipes, tubes, etc..
Example: The frame comes moulded from PBTGF30 UL 94 VO material with an O-ring to seal to a mounting panel, mounting from the inside or outside of the panel.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Junta tórica


Explanation:
https://blog.reparacion-vehiculos.es/que-son-las-juntas-tori...

Traduzco el término siguiendo la definición ofrecida por Marco.

Romina De Carli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orden de revisión


Explanation:
Tratándose de un informe de revisión o prueba.

OR: ordine di revisione/ di controllo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OR


Explanation:
¿Puede tener algo que ver con una 'puerta OR' o 'circuito OR'?

Aquí la descripción de Wikipedia y abajo referencias fiables de traducción:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porta_OR


    https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1554841/it-es-la-mul
    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porta_OR
Irene Gutiérrez
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuera de rango


Explanation:
Lo dicho, saludos y buen inicio de semana

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara: out of range
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marco, muy amable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search